Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CATHPPEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xe. It is possible to disagree with the pope on issues like birth control, abortion or divorce and still be a good Catholic. (CATHPOPEX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 107 15.3% 15.3%
Disagree 43 6.1% 21.4%
Agree 205 29.3% 50.7%
Agree strongly 345 49.3% 100%
Missing 2412
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.5%
23
9.2%
10
18.6%
31
7.8%
7
9.0%
7
33.3%
26
15.0%
104
Disagree 5.9%
10
4.6%
5
3.6%
6
8.9%
8
12.8%
10
6.4%
5
6.4%
44
Agree 35.3%
60
34.9%
38
22.8%
38
25.6%
23
26.9%
21
26.9%
21
29.0%
201
Agree strongly 45.3%
77
51.4%
56
55.1%
92
57.8%
52
51.3%
40
33.3%
26
49.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
109
100.0%
167
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
78

692


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 11.9%
52
5.9%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
46
14.6%
100
Disagree 5.5%
24
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
7.9%
17
6.4%
44
Agree 30.1%
132
23.5%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
27.8%
60
29.3%
201
Agree strongly 52.5%
230
70.6%
12
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
43.1%
93
49.8%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
216

687


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 25.2%
36
16.9%
38
16.7%
3
10.3%
15
8.4%
8
6.1%
4
15.0%
104
Disagree 5.6%
8
7.1%
16
16.7%
3
6.8%
10
2.1%
2
6.1%
4
6.2%
43
Agree 31.5%
45
28.0%
63
38.9%
7
26.7%
39
29.5%
28
31.8%
21
29.3%
203
Agree strongly 37.8%
54
48.0%
108
27.8%
5
56.2%
82
60.0%
57
56.1%
37
49.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
225
100.0%
18
100.0%
146
100.0%
95
100.0%
66

693


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 16.9%
30
16.5%
26
13.5%
24
14.8%
28
15.4%
108
Disagree 4.5%
8
5.1%
8
11.2%
20
3.7%
7
6.1%
43
Agree 33.3%
59
27.8%
44
24.7%
44
31.2%
59
29.3%
206
Agree strongly 45.2%
80
50.6%
80
50.6%
90
50.3%
95
49.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
158
100.0%
178
100.0%
189

702


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
15.3%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
107
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.1%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
43
Agree 0.0%
0
29.3%
205
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
205
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
49.3%
345
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.3%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
700
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.7%
47
16.9%
61
15.4%
108
Disagree 5.8%
20
6.4%
23
6.1%
43
Agree 33.9%
116
25.0%
90
29.3%
206
Agree strongly 46.5%
159
51.7%
186
49.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
360

702


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 10.7%
8
14.7%
21
12.9%
9
12.3%
8
14.8%
20
17.3%
18
14.2%
84
Disagree 8.0%
6
2.8%
4
7.1%
5
3.1%
2
9.6%
13
6.7%
7
6.3%
37
Agree 34.7%
26
32.2%
46
40.0%
28
24.6%
16
30.4%
41
21.2%
22
30.2%
179
Agree strongly 46.7%
35
50.3%
72
40.0%
28
60.0%
39
45.2%
61
54.8%
57
49.3%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
143
100.0%
70
100.0%
65
100.0%
135
100.0%
104

592



Bookmark and Share