Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WOMCHRHX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xf. Women should be allowed to be priests or clergy in my house of worship. (WOMCHRCHX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 463 15.6% 15.6%
Disagree 236 7.9% 23.5%
Agree 579 19.5% 43%
Agree strongly 1698 57.1% 100.1%
Missing 123
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.6%
81
13.9%
63
14.8%
104
16.1%
77
15.2%
53
23.5%
72
15.3%
450
Disagree 8.6%
55
9.1%
41
7.7%
54
7.3%
35
6.9%
24
8.5%
26
8.0%
235
Agree 20.4%
131
20.1%
91
18.9%
133
18.0%
86
17.8%
62
21.9%
67
19.4%
570
Agree strongly 58.4%
375
57.0%
258
58.6%
412
58.7%
281
60.2%
210
46.1%
141
57.2%
1677
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
453
100.0%
703
100.0%
479
100.0%
349
100.0%
306

2932


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 14.5%
301
11.3%
38
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
26.3%
91
15.3%
441
Disagree 7.3%
152
6.6%
22
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
15.3%
53
8.1%
233
Agree 20.2%
419
20.0%
67
17.0%
8
0.0%
0
25.4%
15
16.2%
56
19.7%
565
Agree strongly 58.0%
1204
62.1%
208
61.7%
29
100.0%
10
62.7%
37
42.2%
146
56.9%
1634
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
335
100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
59
100.0%
346

2873


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 23.1%
102
16.0%
151
18.9%
18
13.0%
93
13.8%
60
10.6%
34
15.5%
458
Disagree 13.8%
61
7.4%
70
6.3%
6
7.0%
50
7.1%
31
5.6%
18
8.0%
236
Agree 17.6%
78
23.1%
218
16.8%
16
19.5%
140
17.5%
76
14.3%
46
19.4%
574
Agree strongly 45.5%
201
53.4%
504
57.9%
55
60.5%
434
61.5%
267
69.6%
224
57.1%
1685
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
943
100.0%
95
100.0%
717
100.0%
434
100.0%
322

2953


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.0%
69
12.6%
85
19.4%
206
15.3%
102
15.5%
462
Disagree 4.7%
27
6.4%
43
10.0%
106
9.2%
61
8.0%
237
Agree 17.5%
101
22.0%
148
18.6%
197
20.0%
133
19.5%
579
Agree strongly 65.8%
379
59.0%
397
52.0%
552
55.5%
369
57.0%
1697
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
673
100.0%
1061
100.0%
665

2975


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 5.8%
28
19.2%
132
4.0%
17
24.8%
221
10.6%
27
16.3%
34
15.6%
459
Disagree 6.8%
33
11.6%
80
3.1%
13
9.1%
81
3.9%
10
8.7%
18
8.0%
235
Agree 16.9%
82
20.8%
143
21.4%
91
20.0%
178
23.6%
60
10.6%
22
19.5%
576
Agree strongly 70.5%
342
48.3%
332
71.5%
304
46.2%
412
61.8%
157
64.4%
134
57.0%
1681
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
687
100.0%
425
100.0%
892
100.0%
254
100.0%
208

2951


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.6%
194
17.4%
269
15.6%
463
Disagree 8.1%
116
7.8%
120
7.9%
236
Agree 20.9%
299
18.1%
280
19.5%
579
Agree strongly 57.4%
822
56.7%
876
57.1%
1698
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
1545

2976


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 28.9%
120
15.1%
97
13.5%
30
5.8%
18
10.8%
51
13.5%
74
14.9%
390
Disagree 12.0%
50
6.9%
44
12.1%
27
7.4%
23
5.3%
25
5.5%
30
7.6%
199
Agree 18.1%
75
24.8%
159
19.3%
43
17.4%
54
21.4%
101
14.4%
79
19.6%
511
Agree strongly 41.0%
170
53.2%
341
55.2%
123
69.4%
215
62.5%
295
66.6%
365
57.8%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
641
100.0%
223
100.0%
310
100.0%
472
100.0%
548

2609



Bookmark and Share