Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELDVOKX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xg. Religious diversity has been good for America. (RELDIVOKX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 117 7.9% 7.9%
Disagree 122 8.3% 16.2%
Agree 434 29.4% 45.6%
Agree strongly 801 54.3% 99.9%
Missing 1625
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.5%
40
7.0%
16
6.3%
23
7.6%
17
6.1%
10
6.4%
10
8.0%
116
Disagree 13.8%
44
8.3%
19
7.1%
26
7.6%
17
4.9%
8
4.5%
7
8.3%
121
Agree 29.2%
93
31.9%
73
32.3%
118
27.2%
61
26.4%
43
26.3%
41
29.5%
429
Agree strongly 44.5%
142
52.8%
121
54.2%
198
57.6%
129
62.6%
102
62.8%
98
54.3%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
229
100.0%
365
100.0%
224
100.0%
163
100.0%
156

1456


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 6.4%
66
15.7%
27
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
13
7.8%
111
Disagree 7.6%
78
8.1%
14
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
12.9%
20
8.2%
117
Agree 31.3%
322
21.5%
37
25.0%
8
25.0%
2
25.9%
7
29.7%
46
29.6%
422
Agree strongly 54.8%
564
54.7%
94
46.9%
15
75.0%
6
70.4%
19
49.0%
76
54.4%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
172
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
155

1424


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.4%
26
8.9%
39
8.3%
4
7.6%
28
5.1%
12
4.3%
7
7.9%
116
Disagree 13.3%
28
12.5%
55
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
6.0%
14
3.0%
5
8.3%
122
Agree 26.7%
56
33.9%
149
31.3%
15
31.4%
116
26.5%
62
20.1%
33
29.4%
431
Agree strongly 47.6%
100
44.8%
197
60.4%
29
55.6%
205
62.4%
146
72.6%
119
54.3%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
440
100.0%
48
100.0%
369
100.0%
234
100.0%
164

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.8%
25
7.1%
25
10.2%
53
4.1%
13
7.9%
116
Disagree 6.7%
19
7.4%
26
8.3%
43
10.9%
35
8.3%
123
Agree 28.3%
80
30.5%
107
31.1%
162
26.9%
86
29.5%
435
Agree strongly 56.2%
159
55.0%
193
50.5%
263
58.1%
186
54.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
351
100.0%
521
100.0%
320

1475


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 10.8%
28
4.9%
17
4.3%
9
10.2%
43
12.4%
16
2.0%
2
7.9%
115
Disagree 6.2%
16
7.8%
27
6.7%
14
11.6%
49
8.5%
11
4.1%
4
8.3%
121
Agree 29.2%
76
31.4%
108
30.6%
64
31.8%
134
22.5%
29
18.4%
18
29.4%
429
Agree strongly 53.8%
140
55.8%
192
58.4%
122
46.3%
195
56.6%
73
75.5%
74
54.5%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
344
100.0%
209
100.0%
421
100.0%
129
100.0%
98

1461


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.5%
60
7.3%
56
7.9%
116
Disagree 8.1%
57
8.5%
65
8.3%
122
Agree 26.2%
185
32.6%
250
29.5%
435
Agree strongly 57.2%
404
51.7%
397
54.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
768

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.5%
17
4.7%
15
11.1%
12
5.1%
8
6.8%
16
9.2%
26
7.2%
94
Disagree 7.5%
15
10.3%
33
13.9%
15
6.4%
10
5.5%
13
4.3%
12
7.5%
98
Agree 37.8%
76
35.4%
113
22.2%
24
25.0%
39
26.4%
62
23.4%
66
29.2%
380
Agree strongly 46.3%
93
49.5%
158
52.8%
57
63.5%
99
61.3%
144
63.1%
178
56.0%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
319
100.0%
108
100.0%
156
100.0%
235
100.0%
282

1301



Bookmark and Share