Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMDVRELX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xh. America today is deeply divided along religious lines. (AMDIVRELX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 299 10% 10%
Disagree 544 18.3% 28.3%
Agree 775 26% 54.3%
Agree strongly 1362 45.7% 100%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 9.6%
62
10.1%
45
7.5%
53
9.1%
44
12.1%
42
14.0%
44
9.9%
290
Disagree 22.7%
146
17.0%
76
17.8%
125
18.5%
89
16.5%
57
15.2%
48
18.4%
541
Agree 28.1%
181
31.3%
140
27.6%
194
22.0%
106
23.1%
80
21.3%
67
26.2%
768
Agree strongly 39.6%
255
41.6%
186
47.1%
331
50.3%
242
48.3%
167
49.5%
156
45.5%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
447
100.0%
703
100.0%
481
100.0%
346
100.0%
315

2936


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 9.0%
188
7.9%
27
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
16.9%
10
16.7%
54
9.9%
284
Disagree 18.9%
396
12.0%
41
20.4%
10
0.0%
0
22.0%
13
18.8%
61
18.1%
521
Agree 28.4%
594
19.0%
65
28.6%
14
20.0%
2
23.7%
14
20.7%
67
26.3%
756
Agree strongly 43.6%
912
61.1%
209
40.8%
20
80.0%
8
37.3%
22
43.8%
142
45.7%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
2090
100.0%
342
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
59
100.0%
324

2874


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.2%
54
10.4%
97
9.8%
9
8.4%
61
9.4%
41
9.9%
32
10.0%
294
Disagree 13.1%
58
18.5%
173
18.5%
17
18.6%
135
21.0%
91
20.7%
67
18.3%
541
Agree 22.6%
100
25.3%
236
25.0%
23
25.9%
188
28.3%
123
30.9%
100
26.1%
770
Agree strongly 52.1%
231
45.8%
428
46.7%
43
47.1%
342
41.2%
179
38.6%
125
45.6%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
934
100.0%
92
100.0%
726
100.0%
434
100.0%
324

2953


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 10.5%
60
9.3%
63
9.8%
105
10.8%
71
10.0%
299
Disagree 20.2%
116
21.0%
142
15.5%
166
18.4%
121
18.3%
545
Agree 26.1%
150
28.3%
191
25.1%
269
24.9%
164
26.0%
774
Agree strongly 43.2%
248
41.3%
279
49.6%
532
46.0%
303
45.7%
1362
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
675
100.0%
1072
100.0%
659

2980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.8%
44
15.5%
105
8.8%
37
8.2%
73
5.8%
15
10.7%
22
10.0%
296
Disagree 20.8%
104
21.1%
143
22.9%
96
12.8%
114
14.3%
37
23.4%
48
18.3%
542
Agree 23.6%
118
25.3%
171
28.8%
121
28.3%
253
20.1%
52
26.8%
55
26.1%
770
Agree strongly 46.7%
233
38.1%
258
39.5%
166
50.8%
454
59.8%
155
39.0%
80
45.6%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
677
100.0%
420
100.0%
894
100.0%
259
100.0%
205

2954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.6%
182
7.6%
117
10.0%
299
Disagree 18.8%
271
17.8%
273
18.3%
544
Agree 24.9%
360
27.0%
415
26.0%
775
Agree strongly 43.7%
631
47.6%
731
45.7%
1362
TOTAL 100.0%
1444
100.0%
1536

2980


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 10.8%
44
10.6%
69
15.9%
37
7.6%
24
6.5%
31
8.5%
47
9.6%
252
Disagree 17.7%
72
25.3%
164
18.5%
43
18.8%
59
17.3%
82
11.6%
64
18.4%
484
Agree 23.6%
96
25.6%
166
26.3%
61
22.6%
71
29.5%
140
23.9%
132
25.3%
666
Agree strongly 47.9%
195
38.5%
250
39.2%
91
51.0%
160
46.7%
222
56.0%
309
46.7%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
649
100.0%
232
100.0%
314
100.0%
475
100.0%
552

2629



Bookmark and Share