Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT1_8_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_8_02 (ROT1_8_02)
  1) For health care or fighting particular diseases
  2) For school or youth programs
  3) For any organization to help the poor or elderly
  4) For any arts or cultural organizations
  5) For any neighborhood or civic group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
For health care or fighting particular diseases 598 19.2% 19.2%
For school or youth programs 705 22.7% 41.9%
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 602 19.4% 61.3%
For any arts or cultural organizations 566 18.2% 79.5%
For any neighborhood or civic group 638 20.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 19.5%
130
20.2%
95
20.7%
151
17.1%
85
18.8%
68
18.5%
61
19.3%
590
For school or youth programs 25.5%
170
24.3%
114
19.8%
145
22.7%
113
23.2%
84
21.0%
69
22.7%
695
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 17.1%
114
20.6%
97
20.1%
147
21.1%
105
16.6%
60
21.3%
70
19.4%
593
For any arts or cultural organizations 17.5%
117
15.3%
72
18.1%
132
18.9%
94
21.8%
79
17.6%
58
18.1%
552
For any neighborhood or civic group 20.4%
136
19.6%
92
21.3%
156
20.1%
100
19.6%
71
21.6%
71
20.5%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 19.3%
413
17.7%
61
23.5%
12
10.0%
1
21.3%
13
18.0%
70
19.0%
570
For school or youth programs 22.7%
486
22.0%
76
23.5%
12
40.0%
4
24.6%
15
20.6%
80
22.4%
673
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 19.0%
408
20.3%
70
21.6%
11
50.0%
5
18.0%
11
20.8%
81
19.5%
586
For any arts or cultural organizations 18.4%
395
20.0%
69
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
19.8%
77
18.3%
550
For any neighborhood or civic group 20.5%
440
20.0%
69
21.6%
11
0.0%
0
29.5%
18
20.8%
81
20.6%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
345
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
389

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 20.1%
97
18.0%
177
24.2%
23
19.7%
146
20.2%
89
18.0%
60
19.3%
592
For school or youth programs 20.7%
100
25.0%
245
17.9%
17
22.4%
166
23.2%
102
21.0%
70
22.8%
700
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 18.4%
89
18.7%
183
18.9%
18
18.6%
138
23.0%
101
19.5%
65
19.3%
594
For any arts or cultural organizations 16.4%
79
18.8%
184
21.1%
20
17.4%
129
18.4%
81
20.1%
67
18.2%
560
For any neighborhood or civic group 24.4%
118
19.6%
192
17.9%
17
22.0%
163
15.2%
67
21.6%
72
20.5%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
334

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 18.6%
112
17.5%
123
21.6%
239
17.8%
124
19.2%
598
For school or youth programs 24.3%
146
21.7%
153
21.6%
239
23.9%
167
22.7%
705
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 17.8%
107
20.2%
142
18.4%
203
21.5%
150
19.4%
602
For any arts or cultural organizations 16.4%
99
18.8%
132
19.3%
213
17.3%
121
18.2%
565
For any neighborhood or civic group 22.9%
138
21.9%
154
19.0%
210
19.5%
136
20.5%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 16.5%
85
19.7%
145
18.6%
80
20.2%
186
17.5%
46
22.0%
47
19.1%
589
For school or youth programs 22.6%
116
23.2%
171
23.5%
101
22.5%
207
20.2%
53
23.8%
51
22.7%
699
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 18.9%
97
19.3%
142
18.6%
80
19.2%
177
21.7%
57
22.4%
48
19.5%
601
For any arts or cultural organizations 17.9%
92
18.2%
134
18.4%
79
18.1%
167
20.2%
53
15.4%
33
18.1%
558
For any neighborhood or civic group 24.1%
124
19.6%
144
20.9%
90
20.0%
184
20.5%
54
16.4%
35
20.5%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
736
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
214

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 19.3%
289
19.2%
309
19.2%
598
For school or youth programs 23.1%
346
22.3%
359
22.7%
705
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 19.8%
297
18.9%
304
19.3%
601
For any arts or cultural organizations 18.5%
277
18.0%
289
18.2%
566
For any neighborhood or civic group 19.5%
292
21.5%
346
20.5%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 19.0%
80
20.0%
131
16.1%
40
19.6%
63
21.6%
105
17.8%
103
19.3%
522
For school or youth programs 25.4%
107
21.3%
139
21.0%
52
24.6%
79
22.1%
107
21.8%
126
22.5%
610
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 15.6%
66
21.3%
139
21.8%
54
18.4%
59
17.1%
83
21.1%
122
19.3%
523
For any arts or cultural organizations 19.7%
83
18.8%
123
19.0%
47
17.1%
55
19.0%
92
19.0%
110
18.8%
510
For any neighborhood or civic group 20.4%
86
18.7%
122
22.2%
55
20.2%
65
20.2%
98
20.4%
118
20.1%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share