Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASWRSINX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xi. We will all be called before God to answer for our sins. (ASWRSINSX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 302 10% 10%
Disagree 166 5.5% 15.5%
Agree 410 13.6% 29.1%
Agree strongly 2141 70.9% 100%
Missing 91
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.2%
85
8.8%
40
8.3%
59
9.4%
46
12.0%
42
7.9%
25
10.0%
297
Disagree 6.2%
40
7.0%
32
5.0%
36
5.1%
25
5.4%
19
4.1%
13
5.6%
165
Agree 16.6%
107
13.0%
59
13.0%
93
13.3%
65
13.1%
46
11.0%
35
13.6%
405
Agree strongly 64.0%
413
71.2%
324
73.7%
526
72.2%
353
69.5%
244
77.0%
245
70.8%
2105
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
455
100.0%
714
100.0%
489
100.0%
351
100.0%
318

2972


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 11.5%
240
3.5%
12
28.6%
14
33.3%
3
5.0%
3
5.2%
19
10.0%
291
Disagree 6.7%
141
0.3%
1
20.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.7%
10
5.6%
164
Agree 15.1%
316
5.9%
20
12.2%
6
11.1%
1
16.7%
10
12.0%
44
13.6%
397
Agree strongly 66.7%
1397
90.3%
307
38.8%
19
55.6%
5
75.0%
45
80.1%
294
70.8%
2067
TOTAL 100.0%
2094
100.0%
340
100.0%
49
100.0%
9
100.0%
60
100.0%
367

2919


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 4.5%
21
7.2%
70
6.5%
6
11.2%
81
13.5%
58
20.2%
64
10.0%
300
Disagree 2.4%
11
4.6%
44
5.4%
5
4.0%
29
8.4%
36
12.6%
40
5.5%
165
Agree 8.2%
38
12.7%
123
18.3%
17
14.9%
108
14.9%
64
17.7%
56
13.6%
406
Agree strongly 84.9%
394
75.5%
730
69.9%
65
69.8%
505
63.3%
272
49.5%
157
70.9%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
967
100.0%
93
100.0%
723
100.0%
430
100.0%
317

2994


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 15.9%
93
8.6%
58
5.9%
64
13.0%
88
10.0%
303
Disagree 9.2%
54
5.5%
37
3.5%
38
5.5%
37
5.5%
166
Agree 15.5%
91
13.2%
89
11.4%
123
16.0%
108
13.6%
411
Agree strongly 59.4%
348
72.8%
492
79.2%
857
65.6%
444
70.9%
2141
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
676
100.0%
1082
100.0%
677

3021


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 33.2%
162
4.6%
33
4.7%
20
2.4%
22
3.1%
8
25.6%
52
9.9%
297
Disagree 13.1%
64
3.6%
26
5.9%
25
2.8%
25
0.0%
0
11.8%
24
5.5%
164
Agree 15.2%
74
17.0%
121
20.8%
88
9.0%
82
5.4%
14
13.3%
27
13.6%
406
Agree strongly 38.5%
188
74.8%
533
68.6%
290
85.8%
778
91.4%
235
49.3%
100
71.0%
2124
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
713
100.0%
423
100.0%
907
100.0%
257
100.0%
203

2991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.1%
190
7.1%
112
10.0%
302
Disagree 6.3%
91
4.8%
75
5.5%
166
Agree 15.0%
217
12.3%
193
13.6%
410
Agree strongly 65.7%
953
75.8%
1188
70.9%
2141
TOTAL 100.0%
1451
100.0%
1568

3019


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 3.9%
16
5.9%
38
11.3%
27
18.4%
57
11.4%
54
14.1%
79
10.3%
271
Disagree 2.7%
11
4.8%
31
7.1%
17
10.3%
32
6.8%
32
5.0%
28
5.7%
151
Agree 9.7%
40
16.4%
106
14.2%
34
16.5%
51
13.7%
65
12.7%
71
13.9%
367
Agree strongly 83.7%
345
72.9%
471
67.4%
161
54.8%
170
68.1%
322
68.2%
382
70.1%
1851
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
646
100.0%
239
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
560

2640



Bookmark and Share