Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MORALTYX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Qn13_xj. Morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard. (MORALITYX)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 517 17.3% 17.3%
Disagree 475 15.9% 33.2%
Agree 848 28.4% 61.6%
Agree strongly 1145 38.4% 100%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 6.7%
43
19.3%
88
18.4%
130
18.0%
87
23.0%
79
25.8%
80
17.2%
507
Disagree 19.5%
125
15.8%
72
14.0%
99
15.1%
73
16.0%
55
14.2%
44
15.9%
468
Agree 34.6%
222
29.7%
135
27.8%
196
29.3%
142
22.7%
78
21.0%
65
28.5%
838
Agree strongly 39.3%
252
35.2%
160
39.8%
281
37.6%
182
38.2%
131
39.0%
121
38.3%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
455
100.0%
706
100.0%
484
100.0%
343
100.0%
310

2940


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Disagree strongly 17.4%
361
18.9%
64
22.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
18.8%
65
17.5%
505
Disagree 14.9%
310
15.7%
53
22.9%
11
40.0%
4
19.0%
11
19.1%
66
15.8%
455
Agree 29.5%
614
28.7%
97
25.0%
12
10.0%
1
22.4%
13
25.4%
88
28.6%
825
Agree strongly 38.2%
795
36.7%
124
29.2%
14
50.0%
5
51.7%
30
36.7%
127
38.0%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
2080
100.0%
338
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
58
100.0%
346

2880


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Disagree strongly 14.1%
63
14.3%
135
16.5%
15
17.5%
127
25.2%
107
19.8%
64
17.3%
511
Disagree 18.1%
81
15.2%
143
13.2%
12
16.3%
118
14.8%
63
16.0%
52
15.9%
469
Agree 27.5%
123
29.0%
273
26.4%
24
30.2%
219
25.9%
110
29.0%
94
28.5%
843
Agree strongly 40.4%
181
41.6%
392
44.0%
40
36.0%
261
34.1%
145
35.2%
114
38.3%
1133
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
943
100.0%
91
100.0%
725
100.0%
425
100.0%
324

2956


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.3%
76
15.5%
106
19.2%
204
19.8%
131
17.3%
517
Disagree 16.6%
95
16.1%
110
17.0%
181
13.4%
89
15.9%
475
Agree 26.7%
153
30.9%
212
28.8%
307
26.7%
177
28.4%
849
Agree strongly 43.5%
249
37.5%
257
35.0%
373
40.1%
266
38.3%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
685
100.0%
1065
100.0%
663

2986


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.0%
60
17.0%
118
14.3%
60
22.5%
199
16.7%
43
16.7%
34
17.4%
514
Disagree 14.1%
71
14.1%
98
15.2%
64
18.3%
162
17.1%
44
15.7%
32
15.9%
471
Agree 28.3%
142
28.9%
200
36.0%
151
26.0%
230
30.4%
78
21.1%
43
28.5%
844
Agree strongly 45.6%
229
40.0%
277
34.5%
145
33.2%
294
35.8%
92
46.6%
95
38.2%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
693
100.0%
420
100.0%
885
100.0%
257
100.0%
204

2961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 15.4%
223
19.1%
294
17.3%
517
Disagree 15.8%
228
16.1%
247
15.9%
475
Agree 29.3%
424
27.6%
424
28.4%
848
Agree strongly 39.5%
572
37.3%
573
38.4%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
1447
100.0%
1538

2985


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Disagree strongly 30.7%
126
16.9%
108
15.5%
36
13.1%
41
11.7%
55
14.1%
79
16.9%
445
Disagree 16.6%
68
17.4%
111
15.1%
35
16.9%
53
17.6%
83
12.1%
68
15.9%
418
Agree 24.6%
101
34.0%
217
28.4%
66
28.7%
90
28.2%
133
25.4%
143
28.5%
750
Agree strongly 28.0%
115
31.8%
203
40.9%
95
41.4%
130
42.5%
200
48.4%
272
38.6%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
639
100.0%
232
100.0%
314
100.0%
471
100.0%
562

2628



Bookmark and Share