Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OKDIVRC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-2a. People often disagree on the morality of certain behaviors. Please tell me whether you consider the behavior to be always wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong. How about divorce?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 205 13.3% 13.3%
Sometimes wrong 1034 67% 80.3%
Never wrong 269 17.4% 97.7%
Don't know/No opinion 29 1.9% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 6 .4% 100%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 14.4%
48
14.9%
34
12.5%
46
12.3%
32
12.5%
23
13.7%
20
13.4%
203
Sometimes wrong 64.0%
213
66.7%
152
66.8%
246
67.8%
177
67.9%
125
73.3%
107
67.1%
1020
Never wrong 19.2%
64
17.1%
39
19.6%
72
18.8%
49
15.8%
29
8.9%
13
17.5%
266
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
6
1.3%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
3
3.3%
6
4.1%
6
1.8%
27
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
228
100.0%
368
100.0%
261
100.0%
184
100.0%
146

1520


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Always wrong 10.6%
112
21.3%
38
16.7%
5
40.0%
2
9.4%
3
18.7%
38
13.2%
198
Sometimes wrong 68.8%
725
65.7%
117
66.7%
20
40.0%
2
68.8%
22
60.1%
122
67.1%
1008
Never wrong 19.2%
202
11.8%
21
16.7%
5
20.0%
1
21.9%
7
13.3%
27
17.5%
263
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
14
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
1.9%
28
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
203

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Always wrong 20.7%
48
16.5%
79
11.6%
5
10.4%
39
9.3%
21
7.0%
12
13.4%
204
Sometimes wrong 60.8%
141
68.1%
327
67.4%
29
69.9%
262
69.6%
158
63.7%
109
67.1%
1026
Never wrong 13.4%
31
13.5%
65
18.6%
8
18.4%
69
19.4%
44
28.7%
49
17.4%
266
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
10
1.7%
8
2.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
27
No answer/Refused 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
480
100.0%
43
100.0%
375
100.0%
227
100.0%
171

1528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Always wrong 13.2%
40
14.5%
54
12.7%
70
12.8%
40
13.2%
204
Sometimes wrong 58.7%
178
67.8%
253
71.2%
394
66.8%
209
67.1%
1034
Never wrong 25.7%
78
15.5%
58
14.8%
82
16.3%
51
17.4%
269
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
7
2.1%
8
0.9%
5
2.6%
8
1.8%
28
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
373
100.0%
553
100.0%
313

1542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Always wrong 6.4%
16
15.4%
59
6.4%
13
18.9%
86
17.6%
25
5.3%
5
13.4%
204
Sometimes wrong 54.2%
136
68.1%
260
73.3%
148
70.4%
321
69.7%
99
66.0%
62
67.2%
1026
Never wrong 37.8%
95
12.8%
49
19.3%
39
8.8%
40
11.3%
16
27.7%
26
17.4%
265
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
3
2.6%
10
1.0%
2
1.8%
8
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
26
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
382
100.0%
202
100.0%
456
100.0%
142
100.0%
94

1527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 14.7%
109
12.0%
96
13.3%
205
Sometimes wrong 65.5%
486
68.4%
548
67.0%
1034
Never wrong 17.1%
127
17.7%
142
17.4%
269
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
16
1.6%
13
1.9%
29
No answer/Refused 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
801

1543


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Always wrong 16.1%
36
13.6%
45
10.6%
13
12.0%
20
16.9%
40
10.7%
29
13.5%
183
Sometimes wrong 76.3%
171
69.1%
228
67.5%
83
65.9%
110
61.6%
146
66.9%
182
68.0%
920
Never wrong 5.8%
13
16.1%
53
19.5%
24
21.6%
36
19.4%
46
20.6%
56
16.9%
228
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
4
0.9%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.5%
4
1.3%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
330
100.0%
123
100.0%
167
100.0%
237
100.0%
272

1353



Bookmark and Share