Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OK_XXX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-2b. People often disagree on the morality of certain behaviors. Please tell me whether you consider the behavior to be always wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong. How about attending movies that have a lot of violence, profanity, or sexuality?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 396 25.7% 25.7%
Sometimes wrong 799 51.8% 77.5%
Never wrong 308 20% 97.5%
Don't know/No opinion 33 2.1% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 6 .4% 100%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 14.1%
47
19.3%
44
22.6%
83
27.2%
71
42.7%
79
44.9%
66
25.6%
390
Sometimes wrong 47.3%
158
61.0%
139
56.8%
209
54.0%
141
42.7%
79
45.6%
67
52.1%
793
Never wrong 35.3%
118
18.9%
43
18.2%
67
17.6%
46
13.0%
24
4.8%
7
20.0%
305
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
9
0.9%
2
2.2%
8
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
4.8%
7
2.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
228
100.0%
368
100.0%
261
100.0%
185
100.0%
147

1523


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Always wrong 23.5%
248
32.8%
58
44.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
33.0%
67
25.8%
387
Sometimes wrong 53.2%
561
51.4%
91
34.5%
10
60.0%
3
67.7%
21
45.8%
93
52.0%
779
Never wrong 22.0%
232
14.1%
25
13.8%
4
40.0%
2
29.0%
9
11.8%
24
19.7%
296
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
12
1.1%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
16
2.1%
32
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
177
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
203

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Always wrong 37.5%
87
28.8%
138
27.3%
12
21.9%
82
20.6%
47
15.9%
27
25.7%
393
Sometimes wrong 51.3%
119
49.2%
236
59.1%
26
55.1%
206
51.8%
118
52.4%
89
52.0%
794
Never wrong 6.5%
15
20.0%
96
13.6%
6
21.9%
82
25.4%
58
28.8%
49
20.0%
306
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
9
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.8%
4
2.4%
4
2.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
480
100.0%
44
100.0%
374
100.0%
228
100.0%
170

1528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Always wrong 24.7%
75
22.0%
82
32.7%
181
18.8%
59
25.7%
397
Sometimes wrong 50.0%
152
54.2%
202
50.7%
281
52.4%
164
51.7%
799
Never wrong 23.4%
71
20.9%
78
14.8%
82
24.6%
77
19.9%
308
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
6
2.9%
11
1.4%
8
2.9%
9
2.2%
34
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
373
100.0%
554
100.0%
313

1544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Always wrong 11.6%
29
19.4%
74
24.6%
50
37.8%
172
32.4%
46
24.0%
23
25.8%
394
Sometimes wrong 50.6%
127
54.6%
208
57.1%
116
49.9%
227
53.5%
76
39.6%
38
51.8%
792
Never wrong 37.1%
93
20.7%
79
17.7%
36
10.1%
46
12.7%
18
34.4%
33
20.0%
305
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
4.2%
16
0.5%
1
2.0%
9
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
2.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
381
100.0%
203
100.0%
455
100.0%
142
100.0%
96

1528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 19.7%
146
31.1%
249
25.6%
395
Sometimes wrong 52.2%
387
51.5%
412
51.8%
799
Never wrong 25.2%
187
15.1%
121
20.0%
308
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
17
2.0%
16
2.1%
33
No answer/Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
800

1541


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Always wrong 35.3%
79
23.6%
78
23.8%
29
16.7%
28
22.5%
53
23.8%
65
24.5%
332
Sometimes wrong 51.8%
116
56.1%
185
48.4%
59
54.8%
92
54.7%
129
51.3%
140
53.3%
721
Never wrong 10.3%
23
19.7%
65
24.6%
30
28.0%
47
21.6%
51
22.3%
61
20.5%
277
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
6
0.6%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.2%
6
1.5%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
330
100.0%
122
100.0%
168
100.0%
236
100.0%
273

1353



Bookmark and Share