Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OKTAX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-2c. People often disagree on the morality of certain behaviors. Please tell me whether you consider the behavior to be always wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong. How about concealing income from tax authorities?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1053 68.2% 68.2%
Sometimes wrong 382 24.7% 92.9%
Never wrong 56 3.6% 96.5%
Don't know/No opinion 47 3% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 6 .4% 99.9%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 52.1%
174
70.0%
159
73.9%
272
71.5%
186
75.3%
140
74.1%
109
68.3%
1040
Sometimes wrong 38.9%
130
23.3%
53
20.1%
74
23.5%
61
18.3%
34
17.0%
25
24.8%
377
Never wrong 5.7%
19
4.0%
9
2.4%
9
3.1%
8
3.2%
6
2.7%
4
3.6%
55
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
9
2.6%
6
3.5%
13
1.9%
5
2.2%
4
5.4%
8
3.0%
45
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
227
100.0%
368
100.0%
260
100.0%
186
100.0%
147

1522


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Always wrong 73.0%
769
66.3%
118
55.2%
16
60.0%
3
65.6%
21
48.3%
98
68.3%
1025
Sometimes wrong 22.3%
235
29.2%
52
37.9%
11
40.0%
2
18.8%
6
33.0%
67
24.9%
373
Never wrong 3.1%
33
1.7%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
5.4%
11
3.5%
52
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
15
1.7%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
12.3%
25
3.0%
45
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
203

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Always wrong 53.4%
124
65.6%
315
65.1%
28
71.7%
269
76.0%
174
78.9%
135
68.3%
1045
Sometimes wrong 34.1%
79
25.4%
122
32.6%
14
24.0%
90
19.7%
45
17.0%
29
24.8%
379
Never wrong 3.4%
8
5.6%
27
2.3%
1
2.4%
9
2.6%
6
2.9%
5
3.7%
56
Don't know/No opinion 7.3%
17
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
2.9%
44
No answer/Refused 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
480
100.0%
43
100.0%
375
100.0%
229
100.0%
171

1530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Always wrong 65.5%
199
68.0%
253
71.1%
394
66.1%
207
68.2%
1053
Sometimes wrong 27.3%
83
24.2%
90
23.3%
129
25.6%
80
24.8%
382
Never wrong 5.3%
16
3.8%
14
3.1%
17
2.9%
9
3.6%
56
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
6
4.0%
15
2.0%
11
4.5%
14
3.0%
46
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
372
100.0%
554
100.0%
313

1543


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Always wrong 60.7%
153
62.5%
238
74.3%
150
76.3%
347
62.2%
89
69.5%
66
68.3%
1043
Sometimes wrong 28.6%
72
28.3%
108
20.8%
42
19.3%
88
32.9%
47
23.2%
22
24.8%
379
Never wrong 8.7%
22
3.9%
15
3.0%
6
1.1%
5
1.4%
2
5.3%
5
3.6%
55
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
5
4.7%
18
2.0%
4
2.9%
13
2.1%
3
2.1%
2
2.9%
45
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
381
100.0%
202
100.0%
455
100.0%
143
100.0%
95

1528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 64.4%
478
71.7%
575
68.2%
1053
Sometimes wrong 25.9%
192
23.7%
190
24.7%
382
Never wrong 5.7%
42
1.7%
14
3.6%
56
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
27
2.5%
20
3.0%
47
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
802

1544


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Always wrong 78.1%
175
69.8%
231
59.3%
73
62.3%
104
68.1%
162
72.1%
196
69.4%
941
Sometimes wrong 15.6%
35
24.8%
82
30.1%
37
33.5%
56
28.2%
67
22.8%
62
25.0%
339
Never wrong 1.8%
4
4.8%
16
6.5%
8
3.0%
5
2.5%
6
1.8%
5
3.2%
44
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
10
0.6%
2
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
2.2%
6
2.0%
27
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
331
100.0%
123
100.0%
167
100.0%
238
100.0%
272

1355



Bookmark and Share