Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OKSEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-2d. People often disagree on the morality of certain behaviors. Please tell me whether you consider the behavior to be always wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong. How about a man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 515 33.4% 33.4%
Sometimes wrong 614 39.8% 73.2%
Never wrong 359 23.3% 96.5%
Don't know/No opinion 44 2.9% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 11 .7% 100.1%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 24.0%
80
37.7%
86
30.5%
112
32.7%
85
38.6%
71
49.7%
73
33.4%
507
Sometimes wrong 40.1%
134
32.0%
73
43.6%
160
45.4%
118
36.4%
67
38.1%
56
40.0%
608
Never wrong 33.2%
111
28.5%
65
22.3%
82
20.0%
52
18.5%
34
6.8%
10
23.3%
354
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
9
1.3%
3
2.7%
10
1.5%
4
4.9%
9
4.8%
7
2.8%
42
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
228
100.0%
367
100.0%
260
100.0%
184
100.0%
147

1520


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Always wrong 31.3%
330
47.8%
85
27.6%
8
40.0%
2
19.4%
6
36.0%
73
33.6%
504
Sometimes wrong 41.3%
435
36.0%
64
44.8%
13
20.0%
1
35.5%
11
38.4%
78
40.2%
602
Never wrong 24.9%
262
12.4%
22
24.1%
7
40.0%
2
45.2%
14
18.2%
37
22.9%
344
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
18
3.9%
7
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
15
2.7%
41
No answer/Refused 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
203

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Always wrong 35.2%
82
37.0%
177
40.0%
18
31.6%
118
35.1%
80
21.2%
36
33.4%
511
Sometimes wrong 42.9%
100
37.8%
181
35.6%
16
40.6%
152
37.3%
85
44.7%
76
39.9%
610
Never wrong 15.9%
37
21.7%
104
20.0%
9
25.4%
95
25.4%
58
31.2%
53
23.3%
356
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
11
3.5%
17
2.2%
1
2.1%
8
1.8%
4
0.6%
1
2.7%
42
No answer/Refused 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
479
100.0%
45
100.0%
374
100.0%
228
100.0%
170

1529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Always wrong 21.1%
64
30.6%
114
43.0%
238
31.6%
99
33.4%
515
Sometimes wrong 43.1%
131
42.5%
158
37.1%
205
38.0%
119
39.8%
613
Never wrong 30.6%
93
23.4%
87
17.2%
95
26.5%
83
23.2%
358
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
13
2.7%
10
2.0%
11
3.2%
10
2.9%
44
No answer/Refused 1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
372
100.0%
553
100.0%
313

1542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Always wrong 6.8%
17
26.5%
101
25.6%
52
55.6%
253
46.2%
66
22.9%
22
33.4%
511
Sometimes wrong 44.6%
112
44.6%
170
51.7%
105
29.5%
134
37.1%
53
35.4%
34
39.8%
608
Never wrong 45.4%
114
24.4%
93
20.2%
41
12.3%
56
11.9%
17
36.5%
35
23.3%
356
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
7
3.7%
14
1.5%
3
2.2%
10
4.9%
7
2.1%
2
2.8%
43
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
381
100.0%
203
100.0%
455
100.0%
143
100.0%
96

1529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 26.0%
193
40.3%
322
33.4%
515
Sometimes wrong 44.1%
327
35.9%
287
39.8%
614
Never wrong 26.3%
195
20.4%
163
23.2%
358
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
22
2.8%
22
2.9%
44
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
0.8%
6
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
800

1542


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Always wrong 54.5%
122
32.8%
108
29.3%
36
21.0%
35
30.4%
72
29.4%
80
33.5%
453
Sometimes wrong 33.0%
74
44.4%
146
32.5%
40
45.5%
76
41.4%
98
40.4%
110
40.2%
544
Never wrong 8.9%
20
21.6%
71
32.5%
40
31.7%
53
25.3%
60
27.2%
74
23.5%
318
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
7
0.9%
3
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
2.6%
7
2.0%
27
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
329
100.0%
123
100.0%
167
100.0%
237
100.0%
272

1352



Bookmark and Share