Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OKGAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-2e. People often disagree on the morality of certain behaviors. Please tell me whether you consider the behavior to be always wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong. How about homosexual acts?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 792 51.3% 51.3%
Sometimes wrong 365 23.7% 75%
Never wrong 285 18.5% 93.5%
Don't know/No opinion 83 5.4% 98.9%
No answer/Refused 18 1.2% 100.1%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 42.3%
141
53.5%
122
49.9%
183
54.2%
141
56.5%
104
61.9%
91
51.5%
782
Sometimes wrong 28.5%
95
16.2%
37
25.1%
92
23.5%
61
23.9%
44
22.4%
33
23.8%
362
Never wrong 25.5%
85
24.6%
56
18.3%
67
18.1%
47
11.4%
21
4.1%
6
18.6%
282
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
12
4.4%
10
5.4%
20
3.5%
9
5.4%
10
10.9%
16
5.1%
77
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
2.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
228
100.0%
367
100.0%
260
100.0%
184
100.0%
147

1519


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Always wrong 51.1%
538
68.4%
121
27.6%
8
50.0%
2
40.6%
13
46.5%
94
51.8%
776
Sometimes wrong 23.6%
249
19.2%
34
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
21.9%
7
30.2%
61
23.9%
358
Never wrong 20.2%
213
7.3%
13
41.4%
12
25.0%
1
31.3%
10
11.4%
23
18.2%
272
Don't know/No opinion 3.8%
40
4.5%
8
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
11.4%
23
5.1%
76
No answer/Refused 1.2%
13
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
177
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
32
100.0%
202

1497


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Always wrong 51.1%
119
61.5%
295
71.1%
32
50.0%
188
46.9%
106
28.7%
49
51.5%
789
Sometimes wrong 32.6%
76
18.3%
88
13.3%
6
22.6%
85
26.1%
59
29.8%
51
23.8%
365
Never wrong 8.6%
20
13.5%
65
13.3%
6
20.7%
78
22.6%
51
35.7%
61
18.4%
281
Don't know/No opinion 6.4%
15
5.6%
27
2.2%
1
5.6%
21
3.5%
8
4.1%
7
5.2%
79
No answer/Refused 1.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.8%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
480
100.0%
45
100.0%
376
100.0%
226
100.0%
171

1531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Always wrong 38.4%
116
50.1%
187
61.0%
338
48.1%
150
51.3%
791
Sometimes wrong 28.1%
85
25.5%
95
20.9%
116
22.1%
69
23.7%
365
Never wrong 25.5%
77
17.4%
65
13.5%
75
21.8%
68
18.5%
285
Don't know/No opinion 6.6%
20
5.6%
21
3.8%
21
6.4%
20
5.3%
82
No answer/Refused 1.3%
4
1.3%
5
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
373
100.0%
554
100.0%
312

1541


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Always wrong 29.1%
73
43.5%
166
43.8%
89
75.7%
345
65.5%
93
24.0%
23
51.6%
789
Sometimes wrong 25.9%
65
29.3%
112
31.5%
64
13.2%
60
21.8%
31
31.3%
30
23.7%
362
Never wrong 39.0%
98
16.8%
64
18.7%
38
7.7%
35
7.7%
11
37.5%
36
18.4%
282
Don't know/No opinion 4.8%
12
8.6%
33
4.9%
10
3.1%
14
4.9%
7
4.2%
4
5.2%
80
No answer/Refused 1.2%
3
1.8%
7
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
382
100.0%
203
100.0%
456
100.0%
142
100.0%
96

1530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 51.9%
385
50.8%
407
51.3%
792
Sometimes wrong 22.8%
169
24.6%
197
23.7%
366
Never wrong 19.3%
143
17.7%
142
18.5%
285
Don't know/No opinion 4.4%
33
6.1%
49
5.3%
82
No answer/Refused 1.6%
12
0.7%
6
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
801

1543


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Always wrong 75.3%
168
53.6%
177
48.4%
59
38.1%
64
47.5%
112
48.9%
133
52.8%
713
Sometimes wrong 14.8%
33
26.4%
87
23.0%
28
26.2%
44
26.7%
63
21.0%
57
23.1%
312
Never wrong 5.4%
12
16.7%
55
13.1%
16
31.0%
52
18.6%
44
26.1%
71
18.5%
250
Don't know/No opinion 4.0%
9
2.4%
8
13.1%
16
4.2%
7
5.5%
13
3.3%
9
4.6%
62
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
330
100.0%
122
100.0%
168
100.0%
236
100.0%
272

1351



Bookmark and Share