Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OKGMBL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-2f. People often disagree on the morality of certain behaviors. Please tell me whether you consider the behavior to be always wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong. How about gambling?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 439 28.5% 28.5%
Sometimes wrong 824 53.4% 81.9%
Never wrong 237 15.4% 97.3%
Don't know/No opinion 37 2.4% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 6 .4% 100.1%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 29.9%
100
27.8%
63
27.4%
101
24.6%
64
31.2%
58
32.4%
48
28.5%
434
Sometimes wrong 49.0%
164
55.1%
125
53.5%
197
59.2%
154
50.5%
94
54.1%
80
53.4%
814
Never wrong 20.0%
67
16.7%
38
14.9%
55
14.2%
37
13.4%
25
9.5%
14
15.5%
236
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
4.1%
15
1.5%
4
3.8%
7
3.4%
5
2.4%
36
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
227
100.0%
368
100.0%
260
100.0%
186
100.0%
148

1524


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Always wrong 23.5%
248
49.7%
88
37.9%
11
60.0%
3
19.4%
6
37.4%
76
28.8%
432
Sometimes wrong 58.5%
617
36.7%
65
55.2%
16
40.0%
2
54.8%
17
39.4%
80
53.2%
797
Never wrong 16.2%
171
11.3%
20
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
14.8%
30
15.4%
231
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
16
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
17
2.4%
36
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
177
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
203

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Always wrong 39.7%
92
31.3%
150
29.5%
13
24.6%
92
25.9%
59
17.0%
29
28.5%
435
Sometimes wrong 44.4%
103
49.7%
238
54.5%
24
57.0%
213
58.3%
133
62.0%
106
53.5%
817
Never wrong 9.5%
22
16.3%
78
13.6%
6
16.8%
63
14.5%
33
19.3%
33
15.4%
235
Don't know/No opinion 6.5%
15
2.3%
11
2.3%
1
1.6%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
2.4%
36
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
479
100.0%
44
100.0%
374
100.0%
228
100.0%
171

1528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Always wrong 20.7%
63
24.2%
90
36.2%
200
27.5%
86
28.5%
439
Sometimes wrong 57.9%
176
59.9%
223
47.7%
264
51.4%
161
53.4%
824
Never wrong 18.4%
56
13.2%
49
13.0%
72
19.2%
60
15.4%
237
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
9
2.4%
9
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
2.4%
37
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
372
100.0%
553
100.0%
313

1542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Always wrong 16.7%
42
18.3%
70
16.7%
34
43.1%
196
50.0%
71
26.3%
25
28.6%
438
Sometimes wrong 57.1%
144
61.3%
234
67.5%
137
43.1%
196
36.6%
52
55.8%
53
53.4%
816
Never wrong 23.8%
60
17.0%
65
13.3%
27
11.2%
51
11.3%
16
17.9%
17
15.4%
236
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
6
3.1%
12
1.5%
3
2.4%
11
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
382
100.0%
203
100.0%
455
100.0%
142
100.0%
95

1529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 23.8%
176
32.8%
263
28.5%
439
Sometimes wrong 54.8%
406
52.2%
418
53.4%
824
Never wrong 19.2%
142
11.9%
95
15.4%
237
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
14
2.7%
22
2.3%
36
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
801

1542


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Always wrong 34.8%
78
26.1%
86
32.5%
40
20.2%
34
21.2%
50
28.2%
77
27.0%
365
Sometimes wrong 50.0%
112
58.5%
193
51.2%
63
60.1%
101
58.9%
139
51.3%
140
55.2%
748
Never wrong 12.5%
28
14.8%
49
12.2%
15
19.0%
32
19.1%
45
16.1%
44
15.7%
213
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
5
0.3%
1
3.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
3.7%
10
1.7%
23
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
330
100.0%
123
100.0%
168
100.0%
236
100.0%
273

1354



Bookmark and Share