Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R_13_2_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 13_2_01 (ROT13_2_01)
  1) Divorce
  2) Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex
  3) Concealing income from tax authorities
  4) A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage
  5) Homosexual acts
  6) Gambling

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Divorce 495 15.9% 15.9%
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 523 16.8% 32.7%
Concealing income from tax authorities 511 16.4% 49.1%
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 503 16.2% 65.3%
Homosexual acts 528 17% 82.3%
Gambling 547 17.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Divorce 14.8%
99
14.9%
70
15.6%
114
16.9%
84
17.2%
62
17.3%
57
15.9%
486
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.7%
105
14.3%
67
17.9%
131
19.4%
96
16.3%
59
17.0%
56
16.8%
514
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.5%
117
17.5%
82
16.1%
118
15.1%
75
13.9%
50
19.1%
63
16.5%
505
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 15.4%
103
14.3%
67
16.3%
119
16.1%
80
19.1%
69
16.4%
54
16.1%
492
Homosexual acts 19.3%
129
17.5%
82
16.7%
122
15.1%
75
18.0%
65
13.7%
45
17.0%
518
Gambling 17.1%
114
21.5%
101
17.5%
128
17.3%
86
15.5%
56
16.4%
54
17.6%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Divorce 15.6%
334
15.2%
52
19.6%
10
10.0%
1
11.7%
7
19.1%
74
16.0%
478
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.3%
350
19.8%
68
17.6%
9
30.0%
3
20.0%
12
14.7%
57
16.7%
499
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.1%
366
17.5%
60
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
14.7%
57
16.4%
490
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.4%
352
14.9%
51
27.5%
14
10.0%
1
13.3%
8
16.3%
63
16.3%
489
Homosexual acts 16.5%
353
17.8%
61
15.7%
8
40.0%
4
26.7%
16
18.1%
70
17.1%
512
Gambling 18.1%
388
14.9%
51
15.7%
8
10.0%
1
20.0%
12
17.1%
66
17.6%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
387

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Divorce 15.9%
77
14.9%
146
16.7%
16
15.4%
114
19.7%
87
14.7%
49
15.9%
489
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.9%
77
17.1%
168
13.5%
13
17.9%
133
14.7%
65
18.3%
61
16.8%
517
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.4%
84
16.3%
160
11.5%
11
17.9%
133
15.6%
69
14.7%
49
16.4%
506
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 17.4%
84
15.6%
153
16.7%
16
16.4%
122
15.4%
68
17.4%
58
16.3%
501
Homosexual acts 16.6%
80
18.1%
178
17.7%
17
17.3%
128
14.0%
62
17.1%
57
17.0%
522
Gambling 16.8%
81
17.9%
176
24.0%
23
15.1%
112
20.6%
91
17.7%
59
17.6%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
442
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Divorce 17.3%
104
14.3%
101
15.3%
169
17.4%
121
15.9%
495
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.4%
93
18.5%
130
17.7%
195
15.1%
105
16.8%
523
Concealing income from tax authorities 18.4%
111
18.5%
130
14.9%
165
15.1%
105
16.4%
511
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 14.6%
88
15.2%
107
15.9%
176
18.9%
132
16.2%
503
Homosexual acts 14.3%
86
17.9%
126
18.2%
201
16.4%
114
17.0%
527
Gambling 19.9%
120
15.6%
110
17.9%
198
17.2%
120
17.6%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Divorce 14.2%
73
19.2%
141
18.8%
81
13.6%
125
16.4%
43
13.6%
29
16.0%
492
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.5%
90
13.0%
96
16.9%
73
17.8%
164
19.5%
51
21.1%
45
16.9%
519
Concealing income from tax authorities 18.1%
93
15.9%
117
13.0%
56
18.2%
167
16.8%
44
12.7%
27
16.4%
504
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.7%
86
14.9%
110
15.8%
68
17.7%
163
14.5%
38
16.0%
34
16.2%
499
Homosexual acts 15.2%
78
17.3%
127
16.9%
73
17.4%
160
16.8%
44
18.3%
39
16.9%
521
Gambling 18.3%
94
19.7%
145
18.6%
80
15.3%
141
16.0%
42
18.3%
39
17.6%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
736
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Divorce 15.0%
225
16.8%
270
15.9%
495
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.2%
258
16.5%
265
16.8%
523
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.3%
259
15.7%
253
16.5%
512
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 15.7%
236
16.6%
267
16.2%
503
Homosexual acts 17.4%
261
16.6%
267
17.0%
528
Gambling 17.5%
262
17.7%
285
17.6%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Divorce 15.7%
66
13.7%
90
17.7%
44
12.8%
41
17.9%
87
17.5%
101
15.8%
429
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.0%
63
16.8%
110
16.5%
41
17.4%
56
18.7%
91
16.6%
96
16.9%
457
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.6%
74
18.0%
118
16.1%
40
15.6%
50
14.4%
70
17.3%
100
16.7%
452
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 18.3%
77
16.9%
111
16.5%
41
16.2%
52
16.0%
78
15.1%
87
16.5%
446
Homosexual acts 20.4%
86
16.3%
107
16.9%
42
19.3%
62
17.9%
87
15.7%
91
17.5%
475
Gambling 13.1%
55
18.3%
120
16.5%
41
18.7%
60
15.0%
73
17.8%
103
16.7%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
656
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2711



Bookmark and Share