Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R_13_2_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 13_2_02 (ROT13_2_02)
  1) Divorce
  2) Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex
  3) Concealing income from tax authorities
  4) A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage
  5) Homosexual acts
  6) Gambling

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Divorce 528 17% 17%
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 512 16.5% 33.5%
Concealing income from tax authorities 535 17.2% 50.7%
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 530 17% 67.7%
Homosexual acts 479 15.4% 83.1%
Gambling 525 16.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Divorce 15.4%
103
16.6%
78
19.4%
142
17.1%
85
17.2%
62
14.6%
48
17.0%
518
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.5%
110
18.6%
87
16.0%
117
16.7%
83
16.6%
60
15.5%
51
16.6%
508
Concealing income from tax authorities 18.7%
125
15.1%
71
19.4%
142
16.3%
81
15.8%
57
16.1%
53
17.3%
529
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.8%
112
19.6%
92
14.3%
105
16.7%
83
16.9%
61
20.1%
66
17.0%
519
Homosexual acts 14.8%
99
13.6%
64
15.3%
112
16.7%
83
16.1%
58
15.2%
50
15.3%
466
Gambling 17.7%
118
16.4%
77
15.6%
114
16.5%
82
17.5%
63
18.5%
61
16.9%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Divorce 17.7%
380
14.0%
48
15.7%
8
10.0%
1
9.7%
6
14.2%
55
16.6%
498
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.9%
362
14.2%
49
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
16.8%
65
16.7%
500
Concealing income from tax authorities 15.8%
339
21.8%
75
35.3%
18
20.0%
2
9.7%
6
20.1%
78
17.3%
518
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 17.4%
373
14.5%
50
9.8%
5
60.0%
6
12.9%
8
19.8%
77
17.3%
519
Homosexual acts 15.5%
333
17.2%
59
15.7%
8
10.0%
1
22.6%
14
11.3%
44
15.3%
459
Gambling 16.7%
357
18.3%
63
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
17.8%
69
16.8%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2999


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Divorce 18.4%
89
17.2%
169
16.8%
16
18.5%
137
12.5%
55
16.9%
56
17.0%
522
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.4%
84
14.7%
144
17.9%
17
18.9%
140
16.1%
71
15.7%
52
16.5%
508
Concealing income from tax authorities 18.0%
87
17.4%
171
20.0%
19
16.0%
119
18.4%
81
16.6%
55
17.3%
532
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 15.9%
77
19.2%
188
16.8%
16
16.4%
122
16.6%
73
13.9%
46
17.0%
522
Homosexual acts 13.9%
67
15.2%
149
17.9%
17
14.2%
105
17.3%
76
16.9%
56
15.3%
470
Gambling 16.4%
79
16.3%
160
10.5%
10
16.0%
119
19.1%
84
20.2%
67
16.9%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Divorce 17.1%
103
18.2%
128
16.5%
182
16.5%
115
17.0%
528
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.0%
90
14.9%
105
17.0%
188
18.5%
129
16.5%
512
Concealing income from tax authorities 18.8%
113
16.3%
115
16.4%
181
17.9%
125
17.2%
534
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 18.4%
111
16.8%
118
16.9%
187
16.5%
115
17.1%
531
Homosexual acts 13.5%
81
17.2%
121
16.3%
180
13.9%
97
15.4%
479
Gambling 17.3%
104
16.6%
117
16.9%
187
16.9%
118
16.9%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Divorce 17.3%
89
16.4%
121
18.3%
79
18.5%
170
12.3%
32
14.6%
31
17.0%
522
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 18.1%
93
16.7%
123
17.4%
75
16.3%
150
13.8%
36
15.0%
32
16.5%
509
Concealing income from tax authorities 16.1%
83
19.0%
140
12.5%
54
15.4%
142
24.9%
65
22.1%
47
17.3%
531
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.1%
83
17.9%
132
18.3%
79
17.5%
161
15.7%
41
14.6%
31
17.1%
527
Homosexual acts 16.7%
86
13.1%
97
15.1%
65
16.7%
154
16.9%
44
12.7%
27
15.4%
473
Gambling 15.6%
80
16.9%
125
18.3%
79
15.5%
143
16.5%
43
21.1%
45
16.7%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Divorce 15.8%
237
18.1%
291
17.0%
528
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 18.1%
272
14.9%
240
16.5%
512
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.7%
266
16.7%
269
17.2%
535
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 18.0%
270
16.2%
260
17.1%
530
Homosexual acts 14.1%
212
16.6%
266
15.4%
478
Gambling 16.3%
244
17.4%
280
16.9%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Divorce 18.7%
79
17.7%
116
14.5%
36
15.0%
48
18.9%
92
16.9%
98
17.3%
469
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.5%
70
16.6%
109
19.7%
49
17.8%
57
13.6%
66
16.2%
94
16.4%
445
Concealing income from tax authorities 16.8%
71
14.7%
96
16.9%
42
18.7%
60
17.3%
84
17.6%
102
16.8%
455
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 17.3%
73
16.6%
109
17.3%
43
19.0%
61
16.5%
80
17.6%
102
17.2%
468
Homosexual acts 13.5%
57
18.6%
122
16.9%
42
15.0%
48
13.2%
64
14.7%
85
15.4%
418
Gambling 17.3%
73
15.7%
103
14.9%
37
14.6%
47
20.6%
100
17.1%
99
16.9%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
580

2714



Bookmark and Share