Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT1_8_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_8_03 (ROT1_8_03)
  1) For health care or fighting particular diseases
  2) For school or youth programs
  3) For any organization to help the poor or elderly
  4) For any arts or cultural organizations
  5) For any neighborhood or civic group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
For health care or fighting particular diseases 608 19.6% 19.6%
For school or youth programs 591 19% 38.6%
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 598 19.2% 57.8%
For any arts or cultural organizations 666 21.4% 79.2%
For any neighborhood or civic group 646 20.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 17.5%
117
21.9%
103
20.7%
151
19.5%
97
17.1%
62
19.8%
65
19.5%
595
For school or youth programs 17.1%
114
17.7%
83
20.3%
148
18.3%
91
21.3%
77
21.6%
71
19.1%
584
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.5%
137
18.3%
86
17.7%
129
19.7%
98
20.4%
74
19.1%
63
19.2%
587
For any arts or cultural organizations 21.9%
146
22.3%
105
21.2%
155
21.5%
107
18.2%
66
21.9%
72
21.3%
651
For any neighborhood or civic group 22.9%
153
19.8%
93
20.1%
147
21.1%
105
22.9%
83
17.6%
58
20.9%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
730
100.0%
498
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 20.2%
433
15.1%
52
24.0%
12
40.0%
4
14.8%
9
18.3%
71
19.4%
581
For school or youth programs 19.7%
423
18.3%
63
6.0%
3
10.0%
1
16.4%
10
18.6%
72
19.1%
572
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 18.5%
397
19.8%
68
22.0%
11
20.0%
2
23.0%
14
20.9%
81
19.1%
573
For any arts or cultural organizations 21.2%
455
24.4%
84
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
21.3%
13
19.8%
77
21.3%
637
For any neighborhood or civic group 20.3%
435
22.4%
77
32.0%
16
30.0%
3
24.6%
15
22.4%
87
21.1%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 17.8%
86
20.3%
199
21.9%
21
20.8%
154
19.3%
85
16.8%
56
19.5%
601
For school or youth programs 19.9%
96
17.9%
175
19.8%
19
19.8%
147
19.0%
84
19.8%
66
19.1%
587
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 18.2%
88
19.8%
194
20.8%
20
17.7%
131
20.2%
89
20.1%
67
19.2%
589
For any arts or cultural organizations 23.0%
111
19.7%
193
15.6%
15
22.9%
170
20.6%
91
22.8%
76
21.3%
656
For any neighborhood or civic group 21.1%
102
22.3%
219
21.9%
21
18.9%
140
20.9%
92
20.4%
68
20.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 17.8%
107
20.1%
142
19.8%
219
19.9%
139
19.5%
607
For school or youth programs 18.8%
113
17.3%
122
19.9%
220
19.3%
135
19.0%
590
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.8%
125
17.7%
125
19.7%
217
18.8%
131
19.2%
598
For any arts or cultural organizations 21.6%
130
21.1%
149
20.9%
231
22.5%
157
21.5%
667
For any neighborhood or civic group 21.1%
127
23.7%
167
19.7%
217
19.5%
136
20.8%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 18.3%
94
19.8%
146
19.3%
83
20.3%
187
17.2%
45
23.0%
49
19.6%
604
For school or youth programs 19.2%
99
19.8%
146
19.8%
85
18.5%
170
19.1%
50
17.4%
37
19.1%
587
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 19.8%
102
18.9%
139
18.6%
80
19.8%
182
19.1%
50
18.3%
39
19.2%
592
For any arts or cultural organizations 20.2%
104
20.8%
153
22.3%
96
21.7%
200
23.3%
61
20.7%
44
21.4%
658
For any neighborhood or civic group 22.5%
116
20.8%
153
20.0%
86
19.7%
181
21.4%
56
20.7%
44
20.7%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 18.2%
273
20.8%
335
19.6%
608
For school or youth programs 20.3%
305
17.8%
286
19.0%
591
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 19.1%
286
19.3%
311
19.2%
597
For any arts or cultural organizations 21.7%
326
21.2%
341
21.5%
667
For any neighborhood or civic group 20.7%
311
20.8%
335
20.8%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 21.8%
92
20.5%
134
23.4%
58
16.1%
52
18.3%
89
18.3%
106
19.6%
531
For school or youth programs 14.7%
62
20.9%
137
19.0%
47
19.9%
64
21.2%
103
18.7%
108
19.2%
521
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 15.9%
67
19.4%
127
21.8%
54
20.5%
66
18.9%
92
21.1%
122
19.5%
528
For any arts or cultural organizations 22.7%
96
20.3%
133
15.3%
38
22.4%
72
24.1%
117
21.4%
124
21.4%
580
For any neighborhood or civic group 24.9%
105
18.8%
123
20.6%
51
21.1%
68
17.5%
85
20.6%
119
20.3%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share