Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R_13_2_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 13_2_03 (ROT13_2_03)
  1) Divorce
  2) Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex
  3) Concealing income from tax authorities
  4) A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage
  5) Homosexual acts
  6) Gambling

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Divorce 518 16.7% 16.7%
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 503 16.2% 32.9%
Concealing income from tax authorities 501 16.1% 49%
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 486 15.6% 64.6%
Homosexual acts 557 17.9% 82.5%
Gambling 544 17.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Divorce 14.7%
98
16.5%
77
17.9%
131
17.7%
88
16.0%
58
17.3%
57
16.7%
509
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.0%
113
17.1%
80
15.9%
116
15.1%
75
16.3%
59
17.3%
57
16.4%
500
Concealing income from tax authorities 12.5%
83
16.9%
79
16.6%
121
16.7%
83
18.8%
68
15.2%
50
15.9%
484
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.5%
110
16.9%
79
15.5%
113
14.5%
72
14.9%
54
16.4%
54
15.8%
482
Homosexual acts 19.4%
129
16.2%
76
17.8%
130
17.1%
85
18.5%
67
18.2%
60
17.9%
547
Gambling 20.0%
133
16.5%
77
16.3%
119
18.8%
93
15.5%
56
15.5%
51
17.3%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
468
100.0%
730
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3051


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Divorce 16.2%
348
19.2%
66
9.8%
5
50.0%
5
12.9%
8
17.8%
69
16.7%
501
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.4%
330
14.2%
49
27.5%
14
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
19.1%
74
15.9%
477
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.1%
367
15.1%
52
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
11.1%
43
16.1%
482
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 15.7%
337
17.7%
61
9.8%
5
30.0%
3
14.5%
9
16.5%
64
16.0%
479
Homosexual acts 17.7%
380
15.4%
53
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
20.1%
78
17.8%
532
Gambling 17.7%
380
18.3%
63
17.6%
9
20.0%
2
19.4%
12
15.5%
60
17.6%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Divorce 16.5%
80
17.2%
169
17.7%
17
16.2%
120
15.6%
69
17.1%
57
16.6%
512
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.7%
81
17.1%
168
13.5%
13
14.4%
107
18.1%
80
15.0%
50
16.2%
499
Concealing income from tax authorities 14.3%
69
16.1%
158
17.7%
17
17.7%
131
14.1%
62
16.5%
55
16.0%
492
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 14.3%
69
15.6%
153
17.7%
17
15.5%
115
17.7%
78
16.2%
54
15.8%
486
Homosexual acts 19.6%
95
16.6%
163
13.5%
13
17.5%
130
19.5%
86
19.5%
65
17.9%
552
Gambling 18.6%
90
17.3%
170
19.8%
19
18.7%
139
15.0%
66
15.6%
52
17.4%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Divorce 15.4%
93
16.9%
119
17.1%
189
16.6%
116
16.6%
517
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.9%
108
15.3%
108
15.4%
170
16.6%
116
16.2%
502
Concealing income from tax authorities 12.8%
77
17.7%
125
17.4%
192
15.3%
107
16.1%
501
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 15.4%
93
16.3%
115
15.4%
170
15.6%
109
15.7%
487
Homosexual acts 21.4%
129
15.5%
109
16.3%
180
19.9%
139
17.9%
557
Gambling 16.9%
102
18.3%
129
18.3%
202
15.9%
111
17.5%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Divorce 17.7%
91
13.8%
102
17.2%
74
17.0%
157
19.1%
50
16.9%
36
16.6%
510
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 13.4%
69
18.9%
139
14.0%
60
16.8%
155
15.6%
41
16.9%
36
16.2%
500
Concealing income from tax authorities 15.8%
81
14.1%
104
20.2%
87
16.6%
153
14.5%
38
15.0%
32
16.1%
495
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 13.6%
70
15.7%
116
17.0%
73
14.9%
137
17.2%
45
17.8%
38
15.6%
479
Homosexual acts 18.5%
95
19.9%
147
17.4%
75
16.0%
147
16.8%
44
21.6%
46
18.0%
554
Gambling 21.0%
108
17.5%
129
14.2%
61
18.7%
172
16.8%
44
11.7%
25
17.5%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Divorce 17.5%
263
15.9%
255
16.7%
518
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.5%
262
15.0%
241
16.2%
503
Concealing income from tax authorities 16.3%
245
15.9%
256
16.1%
501
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 14.4%
216
16.8%
270
15.6%
486
Homosexual acts 17.3%
260
18.5%
297
17.9%
557
Gambling 17.0%
255
17.9%
288
17.5%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Divorce 14.7%
62
16.7%
109
18.1%
45
24.1%
77
13.2%
64
16.6%
96
16.7%
453
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.6%
66
16.8%
110
13.3%
33
14.4%
46
18.7%
91
16.4%
95
16.3%
441
Concealing income from tax authorities 16.5%
70
16.4%
107
14.5%
36
15.6%
50
16.0%
78
16.2%
94
16.1%
435
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 14.4%
61
14.8%
97
16.9%
42
13.8%
44
14.0%
68
18.5%
107
15.5%
419
Homosexual acts 19.6%
83
17.1%
112
15.7%
39
17.8%
57
19.3%
94
15.7%
91
17.6%
476
Gambling 19.1%
81
18.2%
119
21.4%
53
14.4%
46
18.7%
91
16.6%
96
17.9%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share