Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R_13_2_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 13_2_04 (ROT13_2_04)
  1) Divorce
  2) Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex
  3) Concealing income from tax authorities
  4) A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage
  5) Homosexual acts
  6) Gambling

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Divorce 513 16.5% 16.5%
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 540 17.4% 33.9%
Concealing income from tax authorities 535 17.2% 51.1%
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 524 16.9% 68%
Homosexual acts 504 16.2% 84.2%
Gambling 492 15.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Divorce 17.3%
115
16.2%
76
17.1%
125
16.5%
82
15.5%
56
16.4%
54
16.6%
508
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 19.2%
128
16.9%
79
16.1%
118
15.9%
79
18.5%
67
17.0%
56
17.3%
527
Concealing income from tax authorities 16.2%
108
20.9%
98
15.0%
110
19.1%
95
18.2%
66
15.2%
50
17.3%
527
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 14.3%
95
14.7%
69
21.5%
157
15.5%
77
16.0%
58
18.2%
60
16.9%
516
Homosexual acts 17.4%
116
15.0%
70
14.1%
103
17.7%
88
16.9%
61
17.6%
58
16.2%
496
Gambling 15.6%
104
16.2%
76
16.1%
118
15.3%
76
14.9%
54
15.5%
51
15.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Divorce 16.3%
350
18.7%
64
17.6%
9
18.2%
2
33.9%
21
12.9%
50
16.5%
496
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.9%
383
17.5%
60
7.8%
4
9.1%
1
12.9%
8
16.5%
64
17.3%
520
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.1%
367
13.1%
45
11.8%
6
72.7%
8
12.9%
8
21.6%
84
17.3%
518
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.7%
357
20.1%
69
29.4%
15
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
15.7%
61
16.9%
506
Homosexual acts 16.4%
352
14.9%
51
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
16.0%
62
16.2%
485
Gambling 15.6%
334
15.7%
54
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
17.3%
67
15.8%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Divorce 17.6%
85
16.2%
159
15.8%
15
15.9%
118
16.4%
72
18.3%
61
16.6%
510
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.1%
83
17.0%
167
16.8%
16
18.3%
136
17.5%
77
16.8%
56
17.4%
535
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.4%
84
17.2%
169
12.6%
12
16.7%
124
18.2%
80
18.3%
61
17.2%
530
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.1%
78
16.8%
165
17.9%
17
15.9%
118
17.3%
76
18.9%
63
16.8%
517
Homosexual acts 16.1%
78
16.4%
161
20.0%
19
17.6%
131
14.3%
63
14.1%
47
16.2%
499
Gambling 15.7%
76
16.3%
160
16.8%
16
15.7%
117
16.4%
72
13.5%
45
15.8%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
744
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Divorce 17.1%
103
19.0%
134
15.3%
169
15.4%
107
16.5%
513
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.9%
96
19.6%
138
17.1%
189
16.8%
117
17.4%
540
Concealing income from tax authorities 18.1%
109
15.6%
110
16.8%
186
18.7%
130
17.2%
535
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 17.3%
104
16.6%
117
16.8%
185
16.8%
117
16.8%
523
Homosexual acts 16.1%
97
17.0%
120
16.5%
182
15.1%
105
16.2%
504
Gambling 15.4%
93
12.1%
85
17.5%
193
17.4%
121
15.8%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Divorce 18.1%
93
16.8%
124
15.6%
67
15.2%
140
16.5%
43
20.7%
44
16.6%
511
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.0%
82
17.3%
128
18.1%
78
18.2%
167
19.2%
50
12.7%
27
17.3%
532
Concealing income from tax authorities 15.8%
81
18.8%
139
17.9%
77
16.6%
153
11.5%
30
22.5%
48
17.2%
528
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 18.5%
95
16.0%
118
14.9%
64
15.9%
146
21.5%
56
16.9%
36
16.7%
515
Homosexual acts 16.2%
83
16.3%
120
18.4%
79
16.6%
153
15.7%
41
11.7%
25
16.3%
501
Gambling 15.4%
79
14.8%
109
15.1%
65
17.5%
161
15.7%
41
15.5%
33
15.9%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Divorce 18.2%
273
14.9%
240
16.5%
513
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.5%
233
19.1%
307
17.4%
540
Concealing income from tax authorities 17.5%
263
16.9%
272
17.2%
535
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 17.9%
268
15.9%
256
16.9%
524
Homosexual acts 14.9%
224
17.4%
280
16.2%
504
Gambling 15.9%
239
15.7%
252
15.8%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Divorce 14.5%
61
18.0%
118
15.3%
38
14.0%
45
18.9%
92
15.7%
91
16.4%
445
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 18.7%
79
18.3%
120
14.1%
35
18.4%
59
17.7%
86
16.3%
94
17.4%
473
Concealing income from tax authorities 19.0%
80
16.3%
107
20.1%
50
15.6%
50
19.8%
96
13.5%
78
17.0%
461
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 19.2%
81
15.7%
103
16.9%
42
15.9%
51
14.4%
70
19.7%
114
17.0%
461
Homosexual acts 14.5%
61
16.6%
109
15.7%
39
17.8%
57
17.1%
83
16.3%
94
16.3%
443
Gambling 14.2%
60
15.0%
98
18.1%
45
18.4%
59
12.1%
59
18.5%
107
15.8%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2711



Bookmark and Share