Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R_13_2_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 13_2_05 (ROT13_2_05)
  1) Divorce
  2) Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex
  3) Concealing income from tax authorities
  4) A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage
  5) Homosexual acts
  6) Gambling

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Divorce 531 17.1% 17.1%
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 521 16.8% 33.9%
Concealing income from tax authorities 510 16.4% 50.3%
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 538 17.3% 67.6%
Homosexual acts 521 16.8% 84.4%
Gambling 488 15.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Divorce 18.6%
124
20.2%
95
14.1%
103
15.3%
76
16.6%
60
18.7%
62
17.0%
520
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.6%
104
14.9%
70
18.9%
138
17.3%
86
16.6%
60
16.0%
53
16.7%
511
Concealing income from tax authorities 14.4%
96
13.6%
64
18.2%
133
15.9%
79
19.4%
70
16.3%
54
16.2%
496
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 20.1%
134
16.8%
79
15.3%
112
20.3%
101
15.0%
54
14.8%
49
17.3%
529
Homosexual acts 16.8%
112
17.9%
84
17.2%
126
14.9%
74
17.2%
62
17.5%
58
16.9%
516
Gambling 14.4%
96
16.6%
78
16.3%
119
16.3%
81
15.2%
55
16.6%
55
15.8%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
331

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Divorce 17.4%
373
16.6%
57
18.0%
9
20.0%
2
6.6%
4
18.0%
70
17.2%
515
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.3%
349
18.0%
62
26.0%
13
10.0%
1
11.5%
7
18.6%
72
16.8%
504
Concealing income from tax authorities 16.4%
352
16.6%
57
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
31.1%
19
13.4%
52
16.3%
488
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 17.0%
365
14.5%
50
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
39.3%
24
18.0%
70
17.2%
515
Homosexual acts 17.3%
371
17.4%
60
14.0%
7
10.0%
1
3.3%
2
17.8%
69
17.0%
510
Gambling 15.5%
333
16.9%
58
14.0%
7
60.0%
6
8.2%
5
14.2%
55
15.5%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Divorce 16.7%
81
16.8%
165
15.5%
15
16.9%
126
17.2%
76
18.6%
62
17.1%
525
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.3%
79
17.9%
175
25.8%
25
13.8%
103
17.5%
77
16.2%
54
16.7%
513
Concealing income from tax authorities 13.8%
67
16.7%
164
18.6%
18
16.8%
125
17.5%
77
15.6%
52
16.3%
503
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 18.8%
91
18.0%
176
13.4%
13
17.6%
131
15.4%
68
16.5%
55
17.3%
534
Homosexual acts 17.6%
85
15.6%
153
14.4%
14
17.9%
133
17.7%
78
16.8%
56
16.9%
519
Gambling 16.7%
81
15.0%
147
12.4%
12
16.9%
126
14.7%
65
16.2%
54
15.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
97
100.0%
744
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Divorce 16.6%
100
14.2%
100
19.5%
216
16.5%
115
17.1%
531
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 18.1%
109
16.1%
113
16.1%
178
17.2%
120
16.7%
520
Concealing income from tax authorities 15.8%
95
15.3%
108
17.7%
196
16.0%
112
16.4%
511
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 17.5%
105
17.0%
120
17.2%
190
17.6%
123
17.3%
538
Homosexual acts 15.1%
91
18.3%
129
16.0%
177
17.8%
124
16.8%
521
Gambling 16.8%
101
19.0%
134
13.4%
148
14.9%
104
15.7%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Divorce 16.3%
84
17.0%
125
13.9%
60
19.3%
178
16.1%
42
16.9%
36
17.1%
525
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 18.1%
93
18.0%
133
16.7%
72
14.5%
134
17.6%
46
16.9%
36
16.7%
514
Concealing income from tax authorities 14.4%
74
14.8%
109
19.5%
84
16.9%
156
16.9%
44
17.4%
37
16.4%
504
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 18.9%
97
19.0%
140
17.9%
77
16.0%
147
14.6%
38
16.0%
34
17.3%
533
Homosexual acts 16.7%
86
17.2%
127
16.7%
72
16.4%
151
16.9%
44
16.9%
36
16.8%
516
Gambling 15.6%
80
14.0%
103
15.3%
66
16.8%
155
18.0%
47
16.0%
34
15.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Divorce 17.0%
256
17.1%
275
17.1%
531
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.6%
249
16.9%
272
16.8%
521
Concealing income from tax authorities 15.6%
234
17.2%
276
16.4%
510
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.8%
253
17.8%
286
17.3%
539
Homosexual acts 18.0%
270
15.6%
251
16.8%
521
Gambling 16.0%
240
15.4%
248
15.7%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1608

3110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Divorce 21.3%
90
16.9%
111
20.6%
51
14.9%
48
15.4%
75
15.2%
88
17.1%
463
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.1%
72
14.6%
96
14.2%
35
15.2%
49
17.5%
85
18.1%
105
16.3%
442
Concealing income from tax authorities 15.4%
65
18.1%
119
17.0%
42
17.4%
56
14.2%
69
19.7%
114
17.1%
465
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 14.5%
61
18.9%
124
16.6%
41
19.9%
64
18.9%
92
12.8%
74
16.8%
456
Homosexual acts 13.7%
58
15.7%
103
19.0%
47
14.9%
48
18.3%
89
18.8%
109
16.7%
454
Gambling 18.0%
76
15.7%
103
12.6%
31
17.7%
57
15.6%
76
15.5%
90
16.0%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
247
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
580

2713



Bookmark and Share