Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R_13_2_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 13_2_06 (ROT13_2_06)
  1) Divorce
  2) Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex
  3) Concealing income from tax authorities
  4) A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage
  5) Homosexual acts
  6) Gambling

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Divorce 523 16.8% 16.8%
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 509 16.4% 33.2%
Concealing income from tax authorities 517 16.6% 49.8%
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 527 17% 66.8%
Homosexual acts 519 16.7% 83.5%
Gambling 513 16.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Divorce 19.0%
127
15.8%
74
15.9%
116
16.5%
82
17.5%
63
15.5%
51
16.8%
513
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.9%
106
18.3%
86
15.5%
113
15.7%
78
16.1%
58
17.0%
56
16.3%
497
Concealing income from tax authorities 20.8%
139
15.6%
73
14.6%
107
16.9%
84
13.9%
50
18.2%
60
16.8%
513
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.9%
113
17.7%
83
17.1%
125
16.5%
82
17.7%
64
14.3%
47
16.8%
514
Homosexual acts 12.1%
81
19.8%
93
18.9%
138
18.1%
90
13.6%
49
17.6%
58
16.7%
509
Gambling 15.1%
101
12.8%
60
18.1%
132
16.1%
80
21.3%
77
17.3%
57
16.6%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Divorce 16.7%
358
16.6%
57
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
24.6%
15
18.1%
70
17.0%
510
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.3%
370
16.3%
56
8.0%
4
54.5%
6
11.5%
7
14.2%
55
16.6%
498
Concealing income from tax authorities 16.4%
352
16.0%
55
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
19.6%
76
16.8%
503
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.8%
360
18.0%
62
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
13.4%
52
16.3%
489
Homosexual acts 16.5%
354
17.2%
59
20.0%
10
36.4%
4
8.2%
5
16.5%
64
16.5%
496
Gambling 16.3%
350
16.0%
55
24.0%
12
9.1%
1
21.3%
13
18.1%
70
16.7%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Divorce 14.9%
72
17.5%
172
17.9%
17
17.1%
127
18.5%
81
14.5%
48
16.8%
517
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.4%
79
16.2%
159
12.6%
12
16.7%
124
16.2%
71
18.1%
60
16.4%
505
Concealing income from tax authorities 19.5%
94
16.3%
160
18.9%
18
14.9%
111
16.4%
72
18.1%
60
16.8%
515
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 17.4%
84
14.9%
146
17.9%
17
18.3%
136
17.5%
77
17.2%
57
16.8%
517
Homosexual acts 16.1%
78
17.9%
176
15.8%
15
15.6%
116
17.3%
76
15.7%
52
16.7%
513
Gambling 15.7%
76
17.1%
168
16.8%
16
17.5%
130
14.1%
62
16.6%
55
16.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
744
100.0%
439
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Divorce 16.4%
99
17.3%
122
16.2%
179
17.6%
123
16.8%
523
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.4%
105
15.5%
109
16.7%
184
15.8%
110
16.3%
508
Concealing income from tax authorities 16.1%
97
16.5%
116
16.8%
185
17.2%
120
16.7%
518
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.6%
100
18.2%
128
17.8%
196
14.8%
103
17.0%
527
Homosexual acts 19.6%
118
14.1%
99
16.7%
184
16.9%
118
16.7%
519
Gambling 13.8%
83
18.5%
130
15.9%
176
17.8%
124
16.5%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Divorce 16.3%
84
16.8%
124
16.2%
70
16.3%
150
19.5%
51
17.3%
37
16.8%
516
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 16.9%
87
16.1%
119
16.9%
73
16.5%
152
14.1%
37
17.3%
37
16.4%
505
Concealing income from tax authorities 19.6%
101
17.4%
128
16.9%
73
16.1%
148
15.6%
41
10.3%
22
16.7%
513
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.1%
83
16.3%
120
16.2%
70
18.1%
166
16.4%
43
18.7%
40
17.0%
522
Homosexual acts 16.5%
85
16.3%
120
15.3%
66
16.9%
155
17.2%
45
18.7%
40
16.6%
511
Gambling 14.4%
74
17.1%
126
18.3%
79
16.1%
148
17.2%
45
17.8%
38
16.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
919
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Divorce 16.4%
247
17.2%
276
16.8%
523
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 15.1%
227
17.5%
282
16.4%
509
Concealing income from tax authorities 15.6%
235
17.5%
282
16.6%
517
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 17.2%
259
16.7%
268
17.0%
527
Homosexual acts 18.2%
274
15.3%
246
16.7%
520
Gambling 17.3%
260
15.7%
253
16.5%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Divorce 15.2%
64
17.0%
111
13.7%
34
19.3%
62
15.7%
76
18.3%
106
16.7%
453
Attending movies that have a lot of violence/profanity/sex 17.1%
72
16.8%
110
22.6%
56
16.8%
54
13.8%
67
16.4%
95
16.8%
454
Concealing income from tax authorities 14.8%
62
16.5%
108
15.7%
39
17.1%
55
18.4%
89
15.6%
90
16.4%
443
A man and a woman having sexual relations before marriage 16.4%
69
17.1%
112
15.7%
39
15.3%
49
20.0%
97
16.3%
94
17.0%
460
Homosexual acts 18.1%
76
15.6%
102
16.1%
40
15.3%
49
14.4%
70
18.7%
108
16.4%
445
Gambling 18.3%
77
17.0%
111
16.1%
40
16.2%
52
17.7%
86
14.7%
85
16.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2706



Bookmark and Share