Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OBEDNCE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-3. Please tell me which you think is more important for a child to be taught: obedience or self-reliance?
  0) Self-reliance
  1) Both (Vol.)
  2) Obedience
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Self-reliance 1287 41.4% 41.4%
Both (Vol.) 450 14.5% 55.9%
Obedience 1338 43% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 23 .7% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 11 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Self-reliance 40.5%
270
47.4%
223
40.8%
299
47.7%
237
41.0%
148
28.9%
95
41.6%
1272
Both (Vol.) 12.8%
85
15.3%
72
13.7%
100
13.1%
65
16.6%
60
16.7%
55
14.3%
437
Obedience 46.2%
308
37.0%
174
44.3%
324
38.2%
190
41.3%
149
52.9%
174
43.2%
1319
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Self-reliance 49.0%
1050
16.0%
55
56.0%
28
70.0%
7
38.7%
24
16.8%
65
41.0%
1229
Both (Vol.) 13.9%
298
12.2%
42
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
20.2%
78
14.3%
428
Obedience 36.3%
778
71.2%
245
38.0%
19
30.0%
3
48.4%
30
61.2%
237
43.8%
1312
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.6%
19
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Self-reliance 18.2%
88
33.5%
328
42.1%
40
46.1%
342
56.4%
248
69.1%
230
41.5%
1276
Both (Vol.) 16.8%
81
13.6%
133
23.2%
22
13.9%
103
15.5%
68
10.8%
36
14.4%
443
Obedience 63.8%
308
52.3%
513
33.7%
32
39.6%
294
26.6%
117
19.2%
64
43.2%
1328
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.6%
6
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
19
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Self-reliance 51.7%
311
43.2%
304
32.7%
361
44.6%
311
41.4%
1287
Both (Vol.) 13.0%
78
14.3%
101
14.9%
164
15.2%
106
14.5%
449
Obedience 35.0%
211
41.1%
289
51.3%
566
39.0%
272
43.1%
1338
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
8
0.7%
5
0.7%
22
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
697

3106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Self-reliance 61.9%
318
38.4%
283
52.0%
224
30.5%
281
12.2%
32
64.2%
136
41.4%
1274
Both (Vol.) 10.9%
56
15.5%
114
13.5%
58
16.5%
152
13.7%
36
13.7%
29
14.5%
445
Obedience 26.5%
136
45.2%
333
33.6%
145
51.8%
477
73.7%
193
20.8%
44
43.2%
1328
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-reliance 43.8%
657
39.2%
630
41.4%
1287
Both (Vol.) 12.7%
191
16.1%
259
14.5%
450
Obedience 42.6%
640
43.4%
698
43.1%
1338
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
9
0.9%
14
0.7%
23
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Self-reliance 29.4%
124
46.3%
304
39.9%
99
57.5%
184
44.1%
214
43.2%
250
43.4%
1175
Both (Vol.) 17.3%
73
11.7%
77
22.2%
55
9.7%
31
11.5%
56
13.1%
76
13.6%
368
Obedience 52.1%
220
41.3%
271
37.1%
92
31.9%
102
44.1%
214
42.1%
244
42.2%
1143
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.5%
14
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share