Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


F_RELINF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

13-4. Some say that women have too much influence in religion, others say that women don't have enough influence in religion, which comes closer to your views?
  1) Women have too much influence in religion
  2) Women don't have enough influence in religion
  3) Right amount of influence
  8) Don't Know/No opinion
  9) No Answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Women have too much influence in religion 464 14.9% 14.9%
Women don't have enough influence in religion 2031 65.4% 80.3%
Right amount of influence 287 9.2% 89.5%
Don't Know/No opinion 284 9.1% 98.6%
No Answer/Refused 41 1.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Women have too much influence in religion 19.8%
132
13.4%
63
13.6%
99
12.1%
60
10.8%
39
17.9%
59
14.8%
452
Women don't have enough influence in religion 66.1%
441
68.2%
320
65.8%
480
69.0%
343
67.4%
244
54.4%
179
65.7%
2007
Right amount of influence 5.7%
38
8.1%
38
10.7%
78
8.5%
42
11.6%
42
13.1%
43
9.2%
281
Don't Know/No opinion 7.9%
53
8.5%
40
8.8%
64
9.3%
46
8.8%
32
13.1%
43
9.1%
278
No Answer/Refused 0.4%
3
1.7%
8
1.2%
9
1.2%
6
1.4%
5
1.5%
5
1.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Women have too much influence in religion 10.1%
216
13.3%
46
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
42.9%
166
15.0%
451
Women don't have enough influence in religion 68.5%
1469
71.6%
247
70.0%
35
90.0%
9
66.1%
41
43.2%
167
65.6%
1968
Right amount of influence 10.7%
229
6.7%
23
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.2%
2
5.2%
20
9.2%
275
Don't Know/No opinion 9.4%
201
8.1%
28
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.5%
33
9.0%
269
No Answer/Refused 1.4%
29
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
345
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Women have too much influence in religion 34.2%
165
16.5%
162
18.8%
18
7.5%
56
9.5%
42
4.8%
16
14.9%
459
Women don't have enough influence in religion 51.5%
248
65.0%
638
61.5%
59
71.6%
531
67.8%
299
72.4%
241
65.5%
2016
Right amount of influence 5.8%
28
8.7%
85
11.5%
11
9.8%
73
11.8%
52
9.9%
33
9.2%
282
Don't Know/No opinion 8.5%
41
8.6%
84
7.3%
7
9.7%
72
8.6%
38
11.7%
39
9.1%
281
No Answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
13
1.0%
1
1.3%
10
2.3%
10
1.2%
4
1.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
982
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Women have too much influence in religion 12.8%
77
11.0%
77
16.0%
177
19.1%
133
14.9%
464
Women don't have enough influence in religion 70.3%
424
71.0%
499
61.8%
682
60.9%
425
65.3%
2030
Right amount of influence 7.6%
46
7.5%
53
10.1%
112
10.9%
76
9.2%
287
Don't Know/No opinion 8.0%
48
9.5%
67
10.5%
116
7.7%
54
9.2%
285
No Answer/Refused 1.3%
8
1.0%
7
1.5%
17
1.4%
10
1.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Women have too much influence in religion 10.3%
53
21.7%
160
8.6%
37
17.2%
158
12.6%
33
9.4%
20
15.0%
461
Women don't have enough influence in religion 70.3%
362
63.6%
469
70.5%
304
59.0%
543
72.1%
189
68.9%
146
65.4%
2013
Right amount of influence 4.1%
21
7.1%
52
10.7%
46
13.3%
122
6.5%
17
11.3%
24
9.2%
282
Don't Know/No opinion 13.8%
71
6.6%
49
8.6%
37
8.6%
79
8.4%
22
9.4%
20
9.0%
278
No Answer/Refused 1.6%
8
0.9%
7
1.6%
7
2.0%
18
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Women have too much influence in religion 16.0%
240
13.9%
224
14.9%
464
Women don't have enough influence in religion 62.7%
941
67.8%
1090
65.3%
2031
Right amount of influence 9.5%
142
9.0%
145
9.2%
287
Don't Know/No opinion 10.1%
151
8.3%
133
9.1%
284
No Answer/Refused 1.8%
27
0.9%
15
1.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Women have too much influence in religion 15.2%
64
13.0%
85
14.9%
37
10.0%
32
13.4%
65
13.3%
77
13.3%
360
Women don't have enough influence in religion 52.1%
220
68.5%
449
60.2%
150
76.9%
246
71.5%
346
71.7%
416
67.4%
1827
Right amount of influence 19.4%
82
10.4%
68
11.2%
28
5.0%
16
6.0%
29
5.5%
32
9.4%
255
Don't Know/No opinion 11.1%
47
7.5%
49
12.4%
31
6.9%
22
8.7%
42
7.6%
44
8.7%
235
No Answer/Refused 2.1%
9
0.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
1.9%
11
1.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
484
100.0%
580

2710



Bookmark and Share