Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GIVSCRN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-1 Some people contribute money for a wide variety of causes while others don't. During the past 12 months, did you or your household happen to give any money to any charitable or religious cause?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 704 22.7% 22.7%
Yes 2373 76.4% 99.1%
Don't know/No opinion 20 .6% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 11 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 34.6%
231
21.7%
102
22.0%
161
20.0%
99
16.3%
59
11.6%
38
22.6%
690
Yes 63.4%
423
77.0%
361
77.6%
567
79.8%
396
83.4%
302
87.5%
288
76.5%
2337
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
9
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 19.6%
419
22.1%
76
23.5%
12
18.2%
2
29.0%
18
39.7%
154
22.7%
681
Yes 80.2%
1717
77.6%
267
76.5%
39
81.8%
9
71.0%
44
55.7%
216
76.5%
2292
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
0.6%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 41.3%
200
28.5%
280
14.7%
14
17.6%
131
10.7%
47
6.9%
23
22.6%
695
Yes 56.8%
275
70.4%
691
84.2%
80
81.8%
608
89.1%
393
92.5%
307
76.5%
2354
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
7
0.5%
5
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 22.1%
133
22.0%
155
21.6%
238
25.4%
177
22.6%
703
Yes 76.9%
463
77.1%
543
77.6%
857
73.1%
510
76.4%
2373
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
6
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
21
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.9%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 38.1%
196
25.8%
190
14.4%
62
17.7%
163
19.8%
52
16.9%
36
22.7%
699
Yes 61.3%
315
72.9%
537
84.7%
365
81.4%
749
79.8%
209
81.7%
174
76.3%
2349
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.5%
367
21.0%
337
22.7%
704
Yes 74.7%
1120
77.9%
1253
76.4%
2373
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
11
0.6%
9
0.6%
20
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.6%
9
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1608

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 11.6%
49
18.5%
121
32.7%
81
25.5%
82
24.9%
121
20.9%
121
21.2%
575
Yes 87.9%
372
81.5%
534
65.7%
163
74.1%
238
74.4%
361
78.1%
452
78.2%
2120
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share