Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOTFRD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5a. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . It is perfectly proper for friends and neighbors to try to persuade people how to vote.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 345 33.4% 33.4%
Basically disagree 670 64.8% 98.2%
Don't know/No opinion 13 1.3% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 6 .6% 100.1%
Missing 2072
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 34.6%
74
33.7%
61
35.2%
80
33.5%
58
39.4%
41
24.6%
30
33.7%
344
Basically disagree 65.0%
139
62.4%
113
62.1%
141
65.9%
114
58.7%
61
73.8%
90
64.4%
658
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
1
2.2%
4
2.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
181
100.0%
227
100.0%
173
100.0%
104
100.0%
122

1021


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 37.3%
267
26.5%
31
7.7%
1
57.1%
4
25.0%
4
19.2%
25
33.2%
332
Basically disagree 62.0%
444
72.6%
85
92.3%
12
42.9%
3
75.0%
12
70.8%
92
64.9%
648
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
1.4%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
117
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
130

999


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 19.1%
30
27.7%
90
35.1%
13
35.3%
91
47.2%
75
48.4%
44
33.4%
343
Basically disagree 75.2%
118
70.8%
230
64.9%
24
63.2%
163
52.2%
83
51.6%
47
64.8%
665
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No answer/Refused 2.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
325
100.0%
37
100.0%
258
100.0%
159
100.0%
91

1027


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 31.8%
70
30.0%
71
36.6%
121
33.9%
84
33.4%
346
Basically disagree 66.8%
147
67.9%
161
61.9%
205
63.3%
157
64.7%
670
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
3
1.3%
3
0.6%
2
2.4%
6
1.4%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
237
100.0%
331
100.0%
248

1036


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 36.6%
64
28.1%
73
37.5%
51
34.1%
100
28.1%
25
41.0%
32
33.5%
345
Basically disagree 62.3%
109
68.1%
177
61.8%
84
65.2%
191
70.8%
63
53.8%
42
64.6%
666
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
2
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
2.6%
2
1.4%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
260
100.0%
136
100.0%
293
100.0%
89
100.0%
78

1031


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 38.8%
194
28.3%
151
33.4%
345
Basically disagree 59.4%
297
69.9%
373
64.8%
670
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
8
0.9%
5
1.3%
13
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
534

1034


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 44.7%
63
38.2%
83
33.3%
31
29.3%
36
31.4%
48
32.8%
61
35.3%
322
Basically disagree 53.2%
75
61.3%
133
61.3%
57
69.1%
85
67.3%
103
66.7%
124
63.2%
577
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
217
100.0%
93
100.0%
123
100.0%
153
100.0%
186

913



Bookmark and Share