Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT1_8_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_8_04 (ROT1_8_04)
  1) For health care or fighting particular diseases
  2) For school or youth programs
  3) For any organization to help the poor or elderly
  4) For any arts or cultural organizations
  5) For any neighborhood or civic group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
For health care or fighting particular diseases 604 19.4% 19.4%
For school or youth programs 614 19.7% 39.1%
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 636 20.5% 59.6%
For any arts or cultural organizations 678 21.8% 81.4%
For any neighborhood or civic group 577 18.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 19.9%
133
19.2%
90
17.8%
130
21.9%
109
20.4%
74
19.1%
63
19.6%
599
For school or youth programs 18.3%
122
21.3%
100
20.9%
153
18.1%
90
19.6%
71
19.7%
65
19.7%
601
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.1%
134
20.7%
97
21.2%
155
18.9%
94
22.4%
81
18.8%
62
20.4%
623
For any arts or cultural organizations 23.2%
155
21.3%
100
21.9%
160
22.1%
110
19.6%
71
22.7%
75
21.9%
671
For any neighborhood or civic group 18.6%
124
17.5%
82
18.3%
134
18.9%
94
18.0%
65
19.7%
65
18.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3058


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 18.4%
395
23.5%
81
22.0%
11
20.0%
2
32.3%
20
21.2%
82
19.7%
591
For school or youth programs 20.2%
432
20.9%
72
26.0%
13
10.0%
1
6.5%
4
18.9%
73
19.9%
595
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.7%
444
16.6%
57
26.0%
13
30.0%
3
24.2%
15
20.2%
78
20.4%
610
For any arts or cultural organizations 21.8%
467
21.5%
74
16.0%
8
30.0%
3
22.6%
14
23.8%
92
22.0%
658
For any neighborhood or civic group 18.9%
405
17.4%
60
10.0%
5
10.0%
1
14.5%
9
16.0%
62
18.1%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 17.2%
83
19.5%
191
19.8%
19
21.1%
157
17.2%
76
22.9%
76
19.6%
602
For school or youth programs 18.2%
88
19.5%
191
30.2%
29
17.0%
126
23.1%
102
20.5%
68
19.6%
604
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 23.2%
112
21.1%
207
18.8%
18
20.5%
152
18.1%
80
18.1%
60
20.4%
629
For any arts or cultural organizations 23.6%
114
21.9%
215
17.7%
17
22.6%
168
22.2%
98
18.7%
62
21.9%
674
For any neighborhood or civic group 17.8%
86
18.0%
177
13.5%
13
18.8%
140
19.3%
85
19.9%
66
18.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 21.8%
131
19.3%
136
16.9%
187
21.5%
150
19.4%
604
For school or youth programs 19.3%
116
19.8%
139
20.2%
223
19.3%
135
19.7%
613
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.8%
125
22.6%
159
19.7%
218
19.3%
135
20.5%
637
For any arts or cultural organizations 21.9%
132
21.6%
152
22.2%
245
21.2%
148
21.8%
677
For any neighborhood or civic group 16.3%
98
16.6%
117
21.0%
232
18.6%
130
18.6%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 19.6%
101
18.9%
139
18.1%
78
18.8%
173
21.8%
57
22.5%
48
19.4%
596
For school or youth programs 20.8%
107
19.8%
146
19.7%
85
18.6%
171
22.1%
58
20.2%
43
19.8%
610
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.2%
104
20.4%
150
20.6%
89
21.8%
201
17.2%
45
18.3%
39
20.4%
628
For any arts or cultural organizations 22.1%
114
23.3%
172
21.8%
94
19.7%
181
24.0%
63
23.9%
51
21.9%
675
For any neighborhood or civic group 17.3%
89
17.6%
130
19.7%
85
21.2%
195
14.9%
39
15.0%
32
18.5%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 19.2%
289
19.6%
315
19.4%
604
For school or youth programs 18.5%
278
20.9%
336
19.7%
614
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 19.6%
295
21.3%
342
20.5%
637
For any arts or cultural organizations 23.0%
346
20.6%
332
21.8%
678
For any neighborhood or civic group 19.6%
294
17.6%
283
18.6%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1608

3110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 17.8%
75
19.0%
124
13.7%
34
18.3%
59
22.1%
107
20.0%
116
19.0%
515
For school or youth programs 19.4%
82
20.2%
132
20.1%
50
19.3%
62
19.2%
93
20.9%
121
19.9%
540
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 27.0%
114
17.1%
112
17.3%
43
19.6%
63
21.6%
105
18.8%
109
20.1%
546
For any arts or cultural organizations 18.5%
78
23.1%
151
28.1%
70
23.3%
75
18.1%
88
23.1%
134
22.0%
596
For any neighborhood or civic group 17.3%
73
20.6%
135
20.9%
52
19.6%
63
19.0%
92
17.1%
99
19.0%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
249
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share