Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTFRDA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15aa. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 626 61.6% 61.6%
Somewhat 388 38.2% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .2% 100%
Missing 2089
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 53.3%
113
59.8%
104
60.2%
133
64.7%
112
67.3%
68
71.7%
86
61.5%
616
Somewhat 45.8%
97
40.2%
70
39.8%
88
35.3%
61
32.7%
33
28.3%
34
38.3%
383
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
174
100.0%
221
100.0%
173
100.0%
101
100.0%
120

1001


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 58.9%
419
65.5%
76
69.2%
9
71.4%
5
81.3%
13
70.1%
82
61.6%
604
Somewhat 41.1%
292
34.5%
40
30.8%
4
28.6%
2
18.8%
3
28.2%
33
38.2%
374
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
116
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
117

980


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 68.7%
101
71.7%
230
56.8%
21
57.1%
145
52.2%
83
44.6%
41
61.5%
621
Somewhat 29.9%
44
28.3%
91
43.2%
16
42.9%
109
47.8%
76
55.4%
51
38.3%
387
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
321
100.0%
37
100.0%
254
100.0%
159
100.0%
92

1010


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 58.8%
127
65.9%
153
58.9%
192
63.9%
154
61.7%
626
Somewhat 40.3%
87
34.1%
79
41.1%
134
36.1%
87
38.1%
387
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
232
100.0%
326
100.0%
241

1015


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 60.1%
104
66.0%
165
60.0%
81
59.7%
173
65.5%
57
54.1%
40
61.4%
620
Somewhat 39.9%
69
34.0%
85
40.0%
54
39.7%
115
34.5%
30
45.9%
34
38.4%
387
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
290
100.0%
87
100.0%
74

1009


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 60.5%
297
62.6%
328
61.6%
625
Somewhat 39.1%
192
37.4%
196
38.2%
388
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
524

1015


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 59.4%
82
50.9%
110
67.4%
60
68.3%
82
55.9%
85
65.9%
122
60.1%
541
Somewhat 40.6%
56
49.1%
106
32.6%
29
31.7%
38
44.1%
67
34.1%
63
39.9%
359
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
216
100.0%
89
100.0%
120
100.0%
152
100.0%
185

900



Bookmark and Share