Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROLEFEM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5b. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 1051 33.8% 33.8%
Basically disagree 1955 62.9% 96.7%
Don't know/No opinion 76 2.4% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 26 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 29.1%
194
29.9%
140
29.5%
216
32.3%
160
39.2%
142
54.1%
178
33.7%
1030
Basically disagree 67.4%
449
68.0%
319
67.4%
493
65.5%
325
57.7%
209
40.4%
133
63.2%
1928
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
17
1.7%
8
2.5%
18
1.6%
8
2.2%
8
4.6%
15
2.4%
74
No answer/Refused 0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 33.8%
724
38.4%
132
27.5%
14
10.0%
1
31.1%
19
33.8%
131
34.1%
1021
Basically disagree 64.3%
1377
59.6%
205
70.6%
36
90.0%
9
68.9%
42
54.9%
213
62.8%
1882
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
37
1.2%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
32
2.5%
74
No answer/Refused 0.2%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 41.1%
198
38.3%
375
37.5%
36
30.7%
228
28.9%
127
23.7%
79
33.9%
1043
Basically disagree 53.9%
260
59.1%
579
60.4%
58
66.3%
492
68.9%
303
73.3%
244
63.0%
1936
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
18
1.9%
19
1.0%
1
2.6%
19
2.0%
9
2.1%
7
2.4%
73
No answer/Refused 1.2%
6
0.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 27.9%
168
31.9%
225
39.9%
440
31.4%
219
33.8%
1052
Basically disagree 69.6%
419
64.3%
453
57.4%
634
64.3%
449
62.9%
1955
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
14
3.3%
23
1.8%
20
2.7%
19
2.4%
76
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.9%
10
1.6%
11
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 26.3%
135
30.3%
223
28.8%
124
43.3%
398
38.3%
100
31.1%
66
34.0%
1046
Basically disagree 72.6%
373
63.5%
468
68.7%
296
54.2%
499
59.8%
156
67.5%
143
62.9%
1935
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
4.7%
35
1.9%
8
2.1%
19
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
2.3%
71
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
1.5%
11
0.7%
3
0.4%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 33.3%
500
34.3%
551
33.8%
1051
Basically disagree 63.5%
952
62.4%
1003
62.9%
1955
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
39
2.2%
36
2.4%
75
No answer/Refused 0.6%
9
1.1%
17
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 51.9%
219
32.2%
211
32.3%
80
25.9%
83
31.5%
153
29.4%
170
33.8%
916
Basically disagree 44.3%
187
66.3%
434
62.5%
155
72.0%
231
66.8%
324
66.7%
386
63.4%
1717
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
15
1.1%
7
4.0%
10
0.6%
2
1.6%
8
2.6%
15
2.1%
57
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share