Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROLEFEMA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15ab. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 1896 63.1% 63.1%
Somewhat 1104 36.7% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .2% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 105
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 60.8%
391
62.1%
285
63.6%
451
64.4%
313
63.4%
223
63.7%
198
62.9%
1861
Somewhat 39.2%
252
37.9%
174
36.4%
258
35.0%
170
36.1%
127
35.7%
111
36.9%
1092
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
459
100.0%
709
100.0%
486
100.0%
352
100.0%
311

2960


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 60.7%
1275
70.3%
237
46.9%
23
90.0%
9
67.7%
42
69.5%
239
62.9%
1825
Somewhat 39.1%
821
29.4%
99
53.1%
26
10.0%
1
32.3%
20
30.5%
105
36.9%
1072
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2101
100.0%
337
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
344

2903


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 67.2%
308
61.3%
585
69.1%
65
62.8%
452
59.4%
255
65.3%
211
63.0%
1876
Somewhat 32.3%
148
38.4%
366
30.9%
29
37.2%
268
40.3%
173
34.4%
111
36.8%
1095
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
954
100.0%
94
100.0%
720
100.0%
429
100.0%
323

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 66.4%
390
59.5%
403
62.2%
669
65.0%
434
63.1%
1896
Somewhat 33.0%
194
40.3%
273
37.6%
404
34.9%
233
36.7%
1104
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
677
100.0%
1075
100.0%
668

3007


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 65.9%
335
65.8%
454
56.9%
239
60.2%
540
68.8%
176
64.6%
135
63.1%
1879
Somewhat 33.7%
171
33.9%
234
42.9%
180
39.7%
356
30.9%
79
35.4%
74
36.7%
1094
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
690
100.0%
420
100.0%
897
100.0%
256
100.0%
209

2980


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 60.3%
876
65.6%
1020
63.1%
1896
Somewhat 39.4%
572
34.2%
532
36.7%
1104
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
1554

3006


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 56.5%
230
54.6%
353
65.7%
155
68.1%
213
63.0%
301
72.9%
406
62.9%
1658
Somewhat 43.5%
177
45.2%
292
33.9%
80
31.9%
100
37.0%
177
26.8%
149
37.0%
975
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
646
100.0%
236
100.0%
313
100.0%
478
100.0%
557

2637



Bookmark and Share