Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SAMARTN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5c. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . Personally assisting people in trouble is very important to me.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 2872 92.4% 92.4%
Basically disagree 179 5.8% 98.2%
Don't know/No opinion 44 1.4% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 13 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 89.4%
597
93.6%
439
94.8%
693
92.9%
461
92.8%
336
91.8%
303
92.6%
2829
Basically disagree 8.7%
58
5.1%
24
3.6%
26
5.8%
29
5.8%
21
5.5%
18
5.8%
176
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
10
0.9%
4
1.5%
11
1.0%
5
1.4%
5
1.8%
6
1.3%
41
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 94.1%
2017
90.1%
310
90.0%
45
100.0%
10
96.8%
60
86.1%
334
92.6%
2776
Basically disagree 4.9%
104
9.6%
33
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.7%
26
5.7%
170
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
20
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
1.4%
42
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 88.8%
429
89.5%
878
92.7%
89
94.9%
706
97.1%
428
95.8%
319
92.6%
2849
Basically disagree 8.1%
39
8.1%
79
5.2%
5
4.2%
31
2.3%
10
3.6%
12
5.7%
176
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
14
1.9%
19
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
43
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
744
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3078


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 91.4%
551
92.0%
648
92.9%
1026
92.8%
648
92.4%
2873
Basically disagree 6.3%
38
6.1%
43
5.7%
63
5.0%
35
5.8%
179
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
13
1.4%
10
1.0%
11
1.4%
10
1.4%
44
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.7%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 90.5%
465
91.2%
672
94.9%
408
93.7%
862
91.6%
240
95.3%
202
92.7%
2849
Basically disagree 8.6%
44
5.2%
38
3.7%
16
5.2%
48
8.4%
22
2.8%
6
5.7%
174
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
2.8%
21
1.2%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.3%
39
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 91.5%
1374
93.2%
1499
92.4%
2873
Basically disagree 6.5%
98
5.0%
81
5.8%
179
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
24
1.2%
19
1.4%
43
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
0.6%
9
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 93.6%
395
93.6%
614
87.9%
218
93.1%
299
91.8%
446
94.3%
547
92.8%
2519
Basically disagree 4.7%
20
5.5%
36
8.9%
22
5.3%
17
7.0%
34
4.3%
25
5.7%
154
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
6
0.8%
5
2.8%
7
0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
29
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
580

2713



Bookmark and Share