Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SAMARTNA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15ac. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 2214 72.6% 72.6%
Somewhat 834 27.3% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .1% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 64.1%
420
74.1%
343
76.1%
547
75.8%
372
73.7%
263
72.6%
233
72.5%
2178
Somewhat 35.9%
235
25.9%
120
23.9%
172
24.0%
118
26.3%
94
26.5%
85
27.4%
824
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
463
100.0%
719
100.0%
491
100.0%
357
100.0%
321

3006


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 72.2%
1531
71.4%
245
66.7%
34
70.0%
7
67.2%
41
77.2%
278
72.5%
2136
Somewhat 27.7%
587
28.6%
98
33.3%
17
30.0%
3
32.8%
20
22.8%
82
27.4%
807
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
360

2945


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 74.4%
348
71.4%
683
74.5%
70
71.6%
527
72.1%
316
75.0%
249
72.5%
2193
Somewhat 25.6%
120
28.3%
271
25.5%
24
28.3%
208
27.9%
122
24.7%
82
27.3%
827
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
956
100.0%
94
100.0%
736
100.0%
438
100.0%
332

3024


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 72.5%
427
71.6%
495
71.9%
783
74.5%
509
72.5%
2214
Somewhat 27.3%
161
28.1%
194
28.1%
306
25.5%
174
27.4%
835
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
683

3052


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 70.3%
357
73.7%
523
67.7%
287
74.8%
681
69.5%
182
77.0%
161
72.5%
2191
Somewhat 29.7%
151
26.2%
186
31.8%
135
25.2%
230
30.5%
80
23.0%
48
27.4%
830
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
710
100.0%
424
100.0%
911
100.0%
262
100.0%
209

3024


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 70.7%
1040
74.4%
1174
72.6%
2214
Somewhat 29.3%
431
25.5%
403
27.3%
834
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
1579

3051


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 73.3%
304
65.8%
428
73.3%
176
75.0%
237
67.2%
322
80.0%
457
72.0%
1924
Somewhat 26.3%
109
34.0%
221
26.7%
64
25.0%
79
32.8%
157
19.8%
113
27.8%
743
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
650
100.0%
240
100.0%
316
100.0%
479
100.0%
571

2671



Bookmark and Share