Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CARESELF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5d. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . These days people need to look after themselves and not overly worry about others.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 1234 39.7% 39.7%
Basically disagree 1788 57.5% 97.2%
Don't know/No opinion 67 2.2% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 19 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 49.6%
331
38.8%
182
39.1%
286
37.6%
187
32.3%
117
35.3%
116
39.9%
1219
Basically disagree 47.2%
315
58.6%
275
58.3%
426
60.4%
300
66.3%
240
61.7%
203
57.6%
1759
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
18
1.9%
9
2.1%
15
1.8%
9
1.1%
4
2.4%
8
2.1%
63
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 38.3%
821
43.2%
149
38.0%
19
50.0%
5
46.8%
29
43.9%
170
39.8%
1193
Basically disagree 60.4%
1294
55.7%
192
62.0%
31
50.0%
5
51.6%
32
43.7%
169
57.5%
1723
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
22
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
10.6%
41
2.2%
66
No answer/Refused 0.3%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
345
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 55.5%
268
44.5%
437
33.3%
32
36.8%
273
29.3%
129
24.9%
83
39.7%
1222
Basically disagree 38.3%
185
52.4%
514
65.6%
63
61.9%
459
70.0%
308
73.9%
246
57.7%
1775
Don't know/No opinion 5.2%
25
2.4%
24
1.0%
1
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
2.0%
63
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 42.9%
258
40.2%
283
36.4%
402
41.8%
291
39.7%
1234
Basically disagree 54.2%
326
56.5%
398
61.4%
678
55.2%
385
57.5%
1787
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
15
2.8%
20
1.3%
14
2.6%
18
2.2%
67
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
11
0.4%
3
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 46.9%
241
43.1%
318
36.1%
156
35.8%
330
44.1%
116
31.3%
67
39.9%
1228
Basically disagree 51.4%
264
51.3%
378
62.0%
268
61.9%
570
54.4%
143
67.3%
144
57.4%
1767
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
8
4.6%
34
1.2%
5
1.7%
16
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
66
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.7%
3
0.5%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
214

3081


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 43.6%
655
36.0%
579
39.7%
1234
Basically disagree 53.6%
805
61.2%
983
57.5%
1788
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
35
2.0%
32
2.2%
67
No answer/Refused 0.4%
6
0.8%
13
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 40.3%
170
40.4%
264
40.7%
101
39.3%
126
40.0%
194
34.4%
199
38.9%
1054
Basically disagree 57.1%
241
59.0%
386
54.0%
134
58.3%
187
57.7%
280
63.4%
367
58.9%
1595
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
11
0.6%
4
4.0%
10
1.6%
5
1.6%
8
1.6%
9
1.7%
47
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share