Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CARESLFA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15ad. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (CARESELFA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 1834 60.7% 60.7%
Somewhat 1178 39% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 8 .3% 100%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100.1%
Missing 78
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 55.0%
355
58.9%
269
64.2%
457
61.7%
300
65.3%
233
58.3%
186
60.5%
1800
Somewhat 45.0%
291
40.9%
187
35.8%
255
38.1%
185
34.5%
123
39.8%
127
39.2%
1168
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
457
100.0%
712
100.0%
486
100.0%
357
100.0%
319

2977


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 58.9%
1245
67.4%
229
47.1%
24
54.5%
6
55.0%
33
67.0%
227
60.5%
1764
Somewhat 40.8%
863
32.6%
111
52.9%
27
45.5%
5
45.0%
27
32.4%
110
39.2%
1143
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2114
100.0%
340
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
339

2915


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 69.8%
317
60.7%
577
62.1%
59
58.1%
425
55.4%
242
59.3%
195
60.6%
1815
Somewhat 29.7%
135
38.8%
369
37.9%
36
41.7%
305
44.2%
193
40.4%
133
39.1%
1171
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
951
100.0%
95
100.0%
731
100.0%
437
100.0%
329

2997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 59.0%
345
60.2%
410
62.6%
675
59.6%
403
60.7%
1833
Somewhat 40.7%
238
39.4%
268
37.4%
404
39.6%
268
39.0%
1178
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
681
100.0%
1079
100.0%
676

3021


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 57.5%
290
58.5%
407
57.3%
243
63.5%
571
66.7%
172
62.9%
132
60.7%
1815
Somewhat 42.3%
213
40.9%
285
42.2%
179
36.3%
326
33.3%
86
37.1%
78
39.0%
1167
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
696
100.0%
424
100.0%
899
100.0%
258
100.0%
210

2991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 58.1%
848
63.1%
986
60.7%
1834
Somewhat 41.7%
609
36.4%
569
39.0%
1178
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
1562

3022


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 57.2%
235
56.4%
367
63.4%
149
56.2%
176
56.6%
269
69.6%
394
60.0%
1590
Somewhat 42.3%
174
43.6%
284
35.3%
83
43.8%
137
43.4%
206
29.9%
169
39.7%
1053
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
651
100.0%
235
100.0%
313
100.0%
475
100.0%
566

2651



Bookmark and Share