Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ALIEN1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5e. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . The people running my community don't really care much about what happens to me.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 632 41% 41%
Basically disagree 839 54.4% 95.4%
Don't know/No opinion 61 4% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 9 .6% 100%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 48.2%
159
44.1%
104
41.4%
152
38.8%
94
36.5%
70
30.7%
47
41.2%
626
Basically disagree 45.2%
149
52.5%
124
55.6%
204
55.4%
134
58.9%
113
68.0%
104
54.5%
828
Don't know/No opinion 5.2%
17
2.5%
6
3.0%
11
5.4%
13
3.6%
7
1.3%
2
3.7%
56
No answer/Refused 1.5%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
236
100.0%
367
100.0%
242
100.0%
192
100.0%
153

1520


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 38.0%
400
49.7%
88
37.5%
12
100.0%
4
45.2%
14
45.7%
86
40.6%
604
Basically disagree 59.4%
626
48.0%
85
50.0%
16
0.0%
0
54.8%
17
37.8%
71
54.8%
815
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
27
2.3%
4
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
24
4.0%
59
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
177
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
188

1486


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 44.7%
106
42.9%
197
37.5%
18
40.1%
149
39.9%
93
35.9%
65
41.0%
628
Basically disagree 46.0%
109
50.5%
232
58.3%
28
58.3%
217
57.5%
134
63.0%
114
54.5%
834
Don't know/No opinion 8.0%
19
5.7%
26
2.1%
1
1.6%
6
2.1%
5
1.1%
2
3.9%
59
No answer/Refused 1.3%
3
0.9%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
459
100.0%
48
100.0%
372
100.0%
233
100.0%
181

1530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 42.4%
125
37.4%
131
40.2%
217
45.1%
160
41.1%
633
Basically disagree 51.5%
152
58.0%
203
56.9%
307
49.9%
177
54.5%
839
Don't know/No opinion 6.1%
18
4.3%
15
2.8%
15
3.4%
12
3.9%
60
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.7%
6
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
350
100.0%
540
100.0%
355

1540


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 50.2%
133
36.8%
135
35.3%
72
40.0%
180
49.3%
68
34.6%
36
40.8%
624
Basically disagree 43.4%
115
55.6%
204
63.2%
129
56.2%
253
49.3%
68
63.5%
66
54.6%
835
Don't know/No opinion 6.0%
16
6.0%
22
1.5%
3
3.3%
15
1.4%
2
1.9%
2
3.9%
60
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
367
100.0%
204
100.0%
450
100.0%
138
100.0%
104

1528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 44.0%
320
38.3%
312
41.0%
632
Basically disagree 52.9%
385
55.9%
455
54.5%
840
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
21
4.9%
40
4.0%
61
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
814

1542


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 29.1%
66
39.4%
135
44.7%
55
42.1%
61
48.1%
113
40.0%
106
40.1%
536
Basically disagree 66.1%
150
56.9%
195
49.6%
61
56.6%
82
49.8%
117
57.0%
151
56.5%
756
Don't know/No opinion 4.4%
10
2.6%
9
5.7%
7
1.4%
2
2.1%
5
3.0%
8
3.1%
41
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
343
100.0%
123
100.0%
145
100.0%
235
100.0%
265

1338



Bookmark and Share