Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ALIEN1A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15ae. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 744 50.5% 50.5%
Somewhat 725 49.3% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .1% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 1616
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 49.4%
152
44.3%
101
48.3%
172
47.8%
109
59.0%
108
58.3%
88
50.2%
730
Somewhat 50.6%
156
55.7%
127
51.7%
184
50.9%
116
41.0%
75
41.7%
63
49.6%
721
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
228
100.0%
356
100.0%
228
100.0%
183
100.0%
151

1454


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 46.4%
476
65.9%
114
42.9%
12
50.0%
2
53.3%
16
61.8%
97
50.6%
717
Somewhat 53.3%
547
34.1%
59
57.1%
16
50.0%
2
46.7%
14
38.2%
60
49.2%
698
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
173
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
157

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 68.4%
147
57.7%
248
45.7%
21
42.1%
154
41.4%
94
40.2%
72
50.3%
736
Somewhat 30.7%
66
42.3%
182
54.3%
25
57.9%
212
58.6%
133
59.2%
106
49.5%
724
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
430
100.0%
46
100.0%
366
100.0%
227
100.0%
179

1463


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 45.1%
125
45.6%
152
54.8%
287
53.1%
179
50.5%
743
Somewhat 54.2%
150
54.4%
181
45.0%
236
46.9%
158
49.3%
725
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
333
100.0%
524
100.0%
337

1471


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 46.4%
115
50.9%
173
43.8%
88
53.1%
230
64.4%
87
43.7%
45
50.5%
738
Somewhat 52.4%
130
49.1%
167
56.2%
113
46.9%
203
35.6%
48
56.3%
58
49.2%
719
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
340
100.0%
201
100.0%
433
100.0%
135
100.0%
103

1460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 52.2%
368
49.0%
376
50.5%
744
Somewhat 47.4%
334
51.0%
391
49.3%
725
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
767

1472


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 49.8%
108
44.8%
148
56.0%
65
46.2%
66
47.0%
108
56.4%
145
49.5%
640
Somewhat 50.2%
109
55.2%
182
43.1%
50
53.8%
77
53.0%
122
43.6%
112
50.4%
652
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
330
100.0%
116
100.0%
143
100.0%
230
100.0%
257

1293



Bookmark and Share