Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TVONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5f. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . Television is my primary form of entertainment.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 631 40.1% 40.1%
Basically disagree 920 58.5% 98.6%
Don't know/No opinion 15 1% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 6 .4% 100%
Missing 1556
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 40.0%
142
33.8%
78
40.2%
152
42.1%
102
43.8%
78
44.0%
70
40.3%
622
Basically disagree 57.5%
204
65.4%
151
59.0%
223
57.0%
138
55.6%
99
54.7%
87
58.5%
902
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
6
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
16
No answer/Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
231
100.0%
378
100.0%
242
100.0%
178
100.0%
159

1543


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 38.2%
411
39.2%
69
50.0%
13
42.9%
3
59.3%
16
46.0%
91
39.9%
603
Basically disagree 61.3%
660
60.8%
107
50.0%
13
57.1%
4
40.7%
11
48.0%
95
58.9%
890
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.0%
15
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
176
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
198

1511


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 60.6%
151
43.6%
221
36.5%
19
36.1%
137
29.9%
64
23.1%
36
40.3%
628
Basically disagree 37.3%
93
54.4%
276
61.5%
32
63.9%
242
69.2%
148
76.3%
119
58.4%
910
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
5
1.4%
7
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
16
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
507
100.0%
52
100.0%
379
100.0%
214
100.0%
156

1557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 41.3%
118
36.1%
137
44.9%
262
35.4%
115
40.2%
632
Basically disagree 57.3%
164
62.1%
236
54.4%
317
62.8%
204
58.5%
921
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
4
1.8%
7
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
15
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
380
100.0%
583
100.0%
325

1574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 40.7%
109
42.9%
162
38.4%
81
38.7%
179
44.0%
62
38.1%
37
40.5%
630
Basically disagree 59.3%
159
54.0%
204
60.7%
128
60.4%
279
56.0%
79
61.9%
60
58.4%
909
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
10
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
378
100.0%
211
100.0%
462
100.0%
141
100.0%
97

1557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 39.8%
299
40.4%
332
40.1%
631
Basically disagree 59.0%
443
58.1%
477
58.5%
920
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
8
0.9%
7
1.0%
15
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
821

1572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 35.5%
76
39.8%
119
41.0%
59
35.2%
57
45.6%
109
40.7%
122
39.9%
542
Basically disagree 63.6%
136
60.2%
180
58.3%
84
63.6%
103
53.6%
128
57.0%
171
59.1%
802
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
5
0.8%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
299
100.0%
144
100.0%
162
100.0%
239
100.0%
300

1358



Bookmark and Share