Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT1_8_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_8_05 (ROT1_8_05)
  1) For health care or fighting particular diseases
  2) For school or youth programs
  3) For any organization to help the poor or elderly
  4) For any arts or cultural organizations
  5) For any neighborhood or civic group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
For health care or fighting particular diseases 617 19.9% 19.9%
For school or youth programs 599 19.3% 39.2%
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 658 21.2% 60.4%
For any arts or cultural organizations 638 20.5% 80.9%
For any neighborhood or civic group 595 19.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 21.6%
144
19.8%
93
16.5%
121
20.3%
101
21.1%
76
21.6%
71
19.8%
606
For school or youth programs 19.3%
129
16.4%
77
20.2%
148
21.5%
107
18.0%
65
19.5%
64
19.3%
590
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 23.4%
156
21.3%
100
20.8%
152
20.1%
100
19.9%
72
21.3%
70
21.3%
650
For any arts or cultural organizations 17.1%
114
22.2%
104
23.0%
168
19.7%
98
20.5%
74
20.4%
67
20.5%
625
For any neighborhood or civic group 18.6%
124
20.3%
95
19.5%
143
18.3%
91
20.5%
74
17.3%
57
19.1%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 19.7%
423
19.8%
68
17.6%
9
30.0%
3
24.6%
15
18.8%
73
19.7%
591
For school or youth programs 18.9%
404
19.8%
68
19.6%
10
30.0%
3
23.0%
14
21.4%
83
19.4%
582
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.8%
445
24.7%
85
21.6%
11
0.0%
0
16.4%
10
20.9%
81
21.1%
632
For any arts or cultural organizations 21.4%
459
16.0%
55
25.5%
13
10.0%
1
21.3%
13
20.4%
79
20.7%
620
For any neighborhood or civic group 19.2%
411
19.8%
68
15.7%
8
30.0%
3
14.8%
9
18.6%
72
19.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 21.3%
103
19.7%
193
16.8%
16
19.0%
141
20.2%
89
20.4%
68
19.8%
610
For school or youth programs 20.0%
97
18.9%
185
16.8%
16
20.5%
152
17.5%
77
19.5%
65
19.2%
592
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 22.9%
111
21.0%
206
18.9%
18
21.7%
161
19.1%
84
21.6%
72
21.2%
652
For any arts or cultural organizations 19.2%
93
20.4%
200
24.2%
23
21.1%
157
20.9%
92
20.4%
68
20.6%
633
For any neighborhood or civic group 16.5%
80
20.1%
197
23.2%
22
17.8%
132
22.3%
98
18.3%
61
19.2%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
334

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 18.6%
112
22.8%
161
18.8%
208
19.5%
136
19.8%
617
For school or youth programs 14.0%
84
20.1%
142
21.1%
233
20.2%
141
19.3%
600
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 22.4%
135
21.6%
152
21.4%
236
19.3%
135
21.2%
658
For any arts or cultural organizations 25.6%
154
19.7%
139
19.3%
213
18.9%
132
20.5%
638
For any neighborhood or civic group 19.4%
117
15.7%
111
19.4%
214
22.1%
154
19.2%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 21.6%
111
19.2%
141
24.2%
104
18.6%
171
19.0%
50
15.6%
33
19.8%
610
For school or youth programs 17.0%
87
19.2%
141
20.2%
87
19.0%
175
19.8%
52
24.1%
51
19.3%
593
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 20.9%
107
21.9%
161
20.2%
87
20.0%
184
24.0%
63
20.8%
44
21.0%
646
For any arts or cultural organizations 21.8%
112
21.5%
158
19.3%
83
22.4%
206
14.4%
38
17.5%
37
20.6%
634
For any neighborhood or civic group 18.7%
96
18.3%
135
16.0%
69
20.1%
185
22.8%
60
22.2%
47
19.3%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
736
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 21.3%
319
18.5%
298
19.9%
617
For school or youth programs 19.6%
294
19.0%
305
19.3%
599
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 21.0%
315
21.3%
343
21.2%
658
For any arts or cultural organizations 18.9%
283
22.2%
356
20.6%
639
For any neighborhood or civic group 19.3%
290
19.0%
305
19.1%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
For health care or fighting particular diseases 20.6%
87
20.3%
133
23.1%
57
23.9%
77
17.5%
85
19.3%
112
20.3%
551
For school or youth programs 20.1%
85
19.7%
129
19.8%
49
17.1%
55
16.9%
82
20.0%
116
19.0%
516
For any organization to help the poor or elderly 22.3%
94
21.4%
140
22.3%
55
18.3%
59
23.7%
115
18.6%
108
21.1%
571
For any arts or cultural organizations 17.5%
74
20.0%
131
18.2%
45
22.0%
71
23.3%
113
19.7%
114
20.2%
548
For any neighborhood or civic group 19.4%
82
18.5%
121
16.6%
41
18.6%
60
18.7%
91
22.4%
130
19.4%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
247
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
580

2711



Bookmark and Share