Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TVONEA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15af. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 935 60.3% 60.3%
Somewhat 612 39.5% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 3 .2% 100%
Missing 1575
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 53.3%
185
54.1%
124
63.3%
238
61.7%
148
64.4%
114
69.0%
109
60.1%
918
Somewhat 46.7%
162
45.9%
105
36.2%
136
38.3%
92
35.0%
62
30.4%
48
39.6%
605
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
229
100.0%
376
100.0%
240
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1527


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 60.0%
643
61.4%
108
61.5%
16
83.3%
5
63.0%
17
59.7%
111
60.3%
900
Somewhat 39.9%
427
38.6%
68
38.5%
10
16.7%
1
37.0%
10
39.2%
73
39.5%
589
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
176
100.0%
26
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
186

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 63.1%
154
59.4%
296
64.7%
33
60.3%
228
59.2%
126
59.0%
92
60.3%
929
Somewhat 36.1%
88
40.4%
201
35.3%
18
39.7%
150
40.8%
87
40.4%
63
39.4%
607
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
498
100.0%
51
100.0%
378
100.0%
213
100.0%
156

1540


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 64.9%
183
58.1%
216
59.5%
344
60.2%
192
60.3%
935
Somewhat 35.1%
99
41.4%
154
40.5%
234
39.2%
125
39.5%
612
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
372
100.0%
578
100.0%
319

1551


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 62.3%
167
60.7%
222
55.0%
115
59.7%
274
60.3%
85
63.9%
62
60.1%
925
Somewhat 37.7%
101
38.5%
141
45.0%
94
40.1%
184
39.7%
56
36.1%
35
39.7%
611
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
366
100.0%
209
100.0%
459
100.0%
141
100.0%
97

1540


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 58.5%
434
61.9%
501
60.3%
935
Somewhat 41.1%
305
37.9%
307
39.5%
612
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
809

1551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 57.8%
122
55.9%
167
56.6%
81
60.0%
96
57.0%
135
70.0%
205
60.0%
806
Somewhat 41.2%
87
44.1%
132
43.4%
62
40.0%
64
43.0%
102
30.0%
88
39.8%
535
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
299
100.0%
143
100.0%
160
100.0%
237
100.0%
293

1343



Bookmark and Share