Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BOOK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5g. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . A book that most people disapprove of should be kept out of my local library.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 785 25.2% 25.2%
Basically disagree 2202 70.8% 96%
Don't know/No opinion 91 2.9% 98.9%
No answer/Refused 31 1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 21.7%
145
20.0%
94
21.9%
160
27.0%
134
28.3%
102
40.1%
132
25.1%
767
Basically disagree 73.8%
493
76.3%
358
74.1%
542
70.8%
351
69.3%
250
55.0%
181
71.2%
2175
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
22
2.8%
13
2.9%
21
2.0%
10
1.9%
7
4.3%
14
2.8%
87
No answer/Refused 1.2%
8
0.9%
4
1.1%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 21.9%
469
33.4%
115
33.3%
17
27.3%
3
46.8%
29
32.0%
124
25.3%
757
Basically disagree 76.3%
1635
64.5%
222
64.7%
33
72.7%
8
50.0%
31
50.6%
196
70.9%
2125
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
35
1.7%
6
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
11.9%
46
3.0%
90
No answer/Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 43.7%
211
32.6%
319
16.5%
16
16.2%
120
15.9%
70
12.0%
40
25.2%
776
Basically disagree 47.8%
231
63.3%
620
79.4%
77
81.8%
608
82.3%
362
86.2%
287
71.0%
2185
Don't know/No opinion 5.6%
27
3.7%
36
3.1%
3
1.9%
14
1.1%
5
1.2%
4
2.9%
89
No answer/Refused 2.9%
14
0.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
97
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 18.8%
113
24.6%
173
30.0%
331
24.1%
168
25.3%
785
Basically disagree 78.2%
471
71.3%
502
66.7%
736
70.5%
492
70.8%
2201
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
17
3.1%
22
2.4%
27
3.7%
26
3.0%
92
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.9%
10
1.7%
12
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 14.2%
73
26.3%
194
20.2%
87
32.1%
295
35.1%
92
18.7%
40
25.4%
781
Basically disagree 83.2%
427
66.1%
487
77.5%
334
64.9%
597
63.4%
166
79.4%
170
70.9%
2181
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
12
5.2%
38
1.9%
8
2.4%
22
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
2.8%
86
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
2.4%
18
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 24.1%
362
26.3%
423
25.3%
785
Basically disagree 72.4%
1086
69.4%
1115
70.8%
2201
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
43
2.9%
47
2.9%
90
No answer/Refused 0.7%
10
1.3%
21
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 31.2%
132
26.5%
173
27.0%
67
12.8%
41
26.6%
129
25.2%
146
25.4%
688
Basically disagree 63.8%
270
71.7%
469
68.5%
170
85.4%
274
71.8%
348
72.4%
419
72.0%
1950
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
20
1.2%
8
2.8%
7
1.2%
4
1.2%
6
1.6%
9
2.0%
54
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share