Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BOOKA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15ag. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 2018 67.6% 67.6%
Somewhat 964 32.3% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .1% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 112
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 64.4%
410
69.4%
313
67.4%
473
69.7%
338
70.0%
247
63.9%
200
67.4%
1981
Somewhat 35.6%
227
30.6%
138
32.5%
228
30.1%
146
29.7%
105
35.5%
111
32.5%
955
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
451
100.0%
702
100.0%
485
100.0%
353
100.0%
313

2941


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 68.3%
1438
65.9%
222
68.0%
34
90.0%
9
66.7%
40
60.7%
195
67.2%
1938
Somewhat 31.5%
663
33.8%
114
32.0%
16
10.0%
1
33.3%
20
39.3%
126
32.6%
940
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
337
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
321

2882


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 59.0%
261
62.2%
584
68.5%
63
70.2%
511
72.9%
315
79.8%
261
67.4%
1995
Somewhat 41.0%
181
37.4%
351
30.4%
28
29.8%
217
27.1%
117
20.2%
66
32.4%
960
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
939
100.0%
92
100.0%
728
100.0%
432
100.0%
327

2960


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 69.3%
405
67.9%
459
66.0%
704
68.2%
450
67.6%
2018
Somewhat 30.5%
178
31.8%
215
33.9%
362
31.7%
209
32.3%
964
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
676
100.0%
1067
100.0%
660

2987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 79.4%
397
67.3%
458
67.0%
282
59.6%
532
66.7%
172
76.6%
160
67.6%
2001
Somewhat 20.6%
103
32.6%
222
32.8%
138
40.2%
359
32.9%
85
23.4%
49
32.3%
956
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
681
100.0%
421
100.0%
893
100.0%
258
100.0%
209

2962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 68.2%
987
67.0%
1030
67.6%
2017
Somewhat 31.7%
458
32.8%
505
32.3%
963
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1447
100.0%
1538

2985


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 61.2%
246
60.5%
389
66.7%
158
79.4%
250
67.6%
323
74.3%
420
67.7%
1786
Somewhat 38.3%
154
39.5%
254
33.3%
79
20.6%
65
32.2%
154
25.3%
143
32.2%
849
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
643
100.0%
237
100.0%
315
100.0%
478
100.0%
565

2640



Bookmark and Share