Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OSAMA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5h. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . People have a perfect right to give a speech defending Osama Bin Laden or Al Qaeda.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 1613 51.9% 51.9%
Basically disagree 1341 43.1% 95%
Don't know/No opinion 127 4.1% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 27 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 48.6%
324
53.9%
253
57.0%
417
51.8%
257
57.1%
206
41.9%
138
52.2%
1595
Basically disagree 46.0%
307
42.9%
201
39.6%
290
42.7%
212
39.6%
143
49.8%
164
43.1%
1317
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
29
2.8%
13
3.0%
22
4.2%
21
2.5%
9
7.6%
25
3.9%
119
No answer/Refused 1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 55.4%
1187
53.4%
183
41.2%
21
50.0%
5
56.5%
35
33.6%
130
52.1%
1561
Basically disagree 41.6%
892
41.7%
143
54.9%
28
50.0%
5
43.5%
27
50.6%
196
43.1%
1291
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
51
3.8%
13
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
57
4.1%
123
No answer/Refused 0.6%
13
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 37.6%
181
42.7%
419
47.9%
46
56.7%
421
66.4%
293
72.1%
240
52.0%
1600
Basically disagree 51.2%
247
52.0%
510
50.0%
48
40.4%
300
31.7%
140
25.5%
85
43.2%
1330
Don't know/No opinion 10.2%
49
5.0%
49
2.1%
2
2.0%
15
0.7%
3
1.8%
6
4.0%
124
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 52.1%
314
50.1%
353
50.7%
560
55.4%
387
51.9%
1614
Basically disagree 41.6%
251
46.0%
324
44.1%
487
39.9%
279
43.1%
1341
Don't know/No opinion 6.0%
36
3.4%
24
3.6%
40
3.9%
27
4.1%
127
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
17
0.9%
6
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 61.9%
319
43.4%
320
52.7%
227
47.8%
440
51.5%
135
71.8%
153
51.8%
1594
Basically disagree 33.4%
172
49.1%
362
44.8%
193
48.4%
445
42.4%
111
24.9%
53
43.4%
1336
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
19
7.0%
52
1.9%
8
2.8%
26
4.6%
12
2.8%
6
4.0%
123
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
1.0%
9
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 56.5%
848
47.6%
765
51.9%
1613
Basically disagree 40.0%
600
46.1%
741
43.1%
1341
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
46
5.0%
81
4.1%
127
No answer/Refused 0.5%
7
1.3%
21
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 50.5%
213
51.9%
340
46.2%
115
66.5%
214
55.5%
269
53.7%
311
53.9%
1462
Basically disagree 46.7%
197
46.4%
304
45.0%
112
30.7%
99
41.2%
200
41.8%
242
42.6%
1154
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
10
1.4%
9
7.2%
18
1.6%
5
3.1%
15
3.3%
19
2.8%
76
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share