Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OSAMAA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15ah. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 1940 65.7% 65.7%
Somewhat 1009 34.2% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .1% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 142
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 63.1%
398
62.6%
284
67.0%
473
65.5%
308
66.2%
231
70.1%
211
65.4%
1905
Somewhat 36.9%
233
37.2%
169
33.0%
233
34.3%
161
33.2%
116
29.6%
89
34.4%
1001
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
454
100.0%
706
100.0%
470
100.0%
349
100.0%
301

2911


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 65.1%
1354
63.8%
208
61.2%
30
90.0%
9
64.5%
40
68.7%
224
65.4%
1865
Somewhat 34.7%
721
35.9%
117
38.8%
19
10.0%
1
35.5%
22
31.3%
102
34.4%
982
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
326
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
326

2852


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 75.8%
325
66.1%
614
70.2%
66
61.3%
442
62.3%
269
62.7%
203
65.5%
1919
Somewhat 24.2%
104
33.7%
313
29.8%
28
38.6%
278
37.5%
162
37.0%
120
34.3%
1005
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
929
100.0%
94
100.0%
721
100.0%
432
100.0%
324

2929


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 69.1%
390
63.4%
430
66.8%
699
63.2%
421
65.7%
1940
Somewhat 30.7%
173
36.1%
245
33.1%
347
36.6%
244
34.1%
1009
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
678
100.0%
1047
100.0%
666

2955


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 65.3%
320
70.8%
483
62.1%
261
64.4%
571
63.6%
157
62.6%
129
65.5%
1921
Somewhat 34.7%
170
29.2%
199
37.4%
157
35.3%
313
36.0%
89
36.9%
76
34.3%
1004
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
682
100.0%
420
100.0%
886
100.0%
247
100.0%
206

2931


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 68.6%
994
62.8%
946
65.7%
1940
Somewhat 31.2%
452
37.0%
557
34.2%
1009
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1448
100.0%
1506

2954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 65.7%
270
64.2%
414
71.8%
163
59.6%
186
62.7%
294
69.7%
386
65.4%
1713
Somewhat 34.1%
140
35.8%
231
27.8%
63
40.4%
126
37.3%
175
30.0%
166
34.4%
901
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
645
100.0%
227
100.0%
312
100.0%
469
100.0%
554

2618



Bookmark and Share