Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5i. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . Our whole family almost always eats dinner together.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 1819 68.7% 68.7%
Basically disagree 748 28.2% 96.9%
Don't know/No opinion 46 1.7% 98.6%
No answer/Refused 35 1.3% 99.9%
Missing 425
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 66.1%
314
75.4%
313
68.1%
440
67.1%
296
69.1%
230
67.1%
196
68.8%
1789
Basically disagree 32.6%
155
22.9%
95
31.0%
200
30.2%
133
25.2%
84
25.3%
74
28.5%
741
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
2.3%
10
2.4%
8
4.8%
14
1.6%
42
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
3.3%
11
2.7%
8
1.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
415
100.0%
646
100.0%
441
100.0%
333
100.0%
292

2602


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 69.3%
1281
58.8%
174
83.8%
31
70.0%
7
78.0%
39
72.7%
240
68.9%
1772
Basically disagree 28.0%
517
38.2%
113
16.2%
6
30.0%
3
22.0%
11
22.4%
74
28.2%
724
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
29
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
1.7%
44
No answer/Refused 1.1%
21
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
296
100.0%
37
100.0%
10
100.0%
50
100.0%
330

2571


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 68.3%
287
64.6%
553
69.9%
58
69.2%
423
75.7%
284
71.4%
197
68.8%
1802
Basically disagree 26.9%
113
33.3%
285
27.7%
23
27.7%
169
21.9%
82
26.1%
72
28.4%
744
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
12
1.2%
10
1.2%
1
1.8%
11
1.1%
4
1.8%
5
1.6%
43
No answer/Refused 1.9%
8
0.9%
8
1.2%
1
1.3%
8
1.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
856
100.0%
83
100.0%
611
100.0%
375
100.0%
276

2621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 66.0%
322
66.0%
398
68.6%
654
73.7%
445
68.7%
1819
Basically disagree 31.8%
155
30.2%
182
27.6%
263
24.5%
148
28.2%
748
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
8
2.7%
16
1.8%
17
1.0%
6
1.8%
47
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
1.2%
7
2.0%
19
0.8%
5
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
603
100.0%
953
100.0%
604

2648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 66.2%
264
73.0%
462
68.6%
262
70.0%
565
56.9%
128
70.1%
124
68.8%
1805
Basically disagree 32.3%
129
24.2%
153
27.0%
103
27.4%
221
39.1%
88
27.1%
48
28.3%
742
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
5
1.9%
12
2.6%
10
1.1%
9
1.3%
3
1.7%
3
1.6%
42
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.9%
6
1.8%
7
1.5%
12
2.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
633
100.0%
382
100.0%
807
100.0%
225
100.0%
177

2623


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 69.5%
852
68.0%
967
68.7%
1819
Basically disagree 28.6%
351
27.9%
397
28.2%
748
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
12
2.4%
34
1.7%
46
No answer/Refused 0.9%
11
1.7%
24
1.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1422

2648


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 77.0%
292
72.3%
410
67.9%
144
66.5%
171
64.3%
256
62.6%
308
68.6%
1581
Basically disagree 20.6%
78
25.6%
145
29.7%
63
28.4%
73
34.2%
136
32.5%
160
28.4%
655
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
6
0.9%
5
1.9%
4
1.6%
4
1.3%
5
2.6%
13
1.6%
37
No answer/Refused 0.8%
3
1.2%
7
0.5%
1
3.5%
9
0.3%
1
2.2%
11
1.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
567
100.0%
212
100.0%
257
100.0%
398
100.0%
492

2305



Bookmark and Share