Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMDINA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15ai. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 1757 68.4% 68.4%
Somewhat 802 31.2% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 6 .2% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 99.9%
Missing 517
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 64.9%
305
71.3%
290
63.3%
405
66.2%
284
74.6%
235
78.1%
211
68.4%
1730
Somewhat 35.1%
165
28.7%
117
36.7%
235
33.3%
143
24.8%
78
20.4%
55
31.3%
793
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
407
100.0%
640
100.0%
429
100.0%
315
100.0%
270

2531


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 67.1%
1207
66.9%
192
73.0%
27
81.8%
9
68.0%
34
76.7%
240
68.5%
1709
Somewhat 32.5%
584
33.1%
95
27.0%
10
18.2%
2
32.0%
16
23.3%
73
31.3%
780
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1798
100.0%
287
100.0%
37
100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
313

2496


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 71.0%
284
68.6%
575
69.1%
56
64.6%
383
71.0%
260
68.4%
184
68.4%
1742
Somewhat 28.5%
114
31.0%
260
30.9%
25
35.1%
208
28.4%
104
31.6%
85
31.3%
796
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
838
100.0%
81
100.0%
593
100.0%
366
100.0%
269

2547


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 65.7%
314
64.5%
374
69.2%
634
73.1%
434
68.4%
1756
Somewhat 33.5%
160
35.3%
205
30.5%
279
26.6%
158
31.2%
802
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
580
100.0%
916
100.0%
594

2568


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 64.5%
254
70.8%
436
68.2%
249
68.2%
535
66.7%
144
72.5%
124
68.4%
1742
Somewhat 34.8%
137
28.9%
178
31.2%
114
31.6%
248
33.3%
72
27.5%
47
31.3%
796
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
616
100.0%
365
100.0%
785
100.0%
216
100.0%
171

2547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 67.6%
813
69.1%
943
68.4%
1756
Somewhat 32.0%
385
30.6%
417
31.3%
802
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
1364

2566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 74.3%
275
66.0%
367
71.0%
147
71.7%
175
63.6%
250
67.9%
318
68.5%
1532
Somewhat 25.4%
94
33.8%
188
28.0%
58
28.3%
69
35.9%
141
31.4%
147
31.1%
697
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
556
100.0%
207
100.0%
244
100.0%
393
100.0%
468

2238



Bookmark and Share