Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKHRD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5j. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . People should place more emphasis on working hard and doing a good job than on personal satisfaction and pleasure.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 2368 76.2% 76.2%
Basically disagree 592 19% 95.2%
Don't know/No opinion 126 4.1% 99.3%
No answer/Refused 22 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 70.2%
468
73.4%
345
78.7%
575
77.8%
386
78.5%
284
85.1%
279
76.5%
2337
Basically disagree 24.9%
166
22.8%
107
17.8%
130
17.5%
87
16.6%
60
9.5%
31
19.0%
581
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
29
3.4%
16
3.1%
23
4.4%
22
4.1%
15
4.3%
14
3.9%
119
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 77.5%
1660
80.5%
277
72.0%
36
81.8%
9
75.4%
46
68.6%
266
76.5%
2294
Basically disagree 19.0%
408
16.9%
58
28.0%
14
18.2%
2
21.3%
13
18.8%
73
19.0%
568
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
69
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
10.3%
40
3.9%
118
No answer/Refused 0.3%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 81.2%
393
79.8%
783
77.1%
74
73.6%
546
74.5%
328
68.5%
228
76.5%
2352
Basically disagree 12.4%
60
16.2%
159
16.7%
16
22.5%
167
21.8%
96
26.7%
89
19.1%
587
Don't know/No opinion 5.2%
25
3.5%
34
6.3%
6
3.6%
27
3.0%
13
4.5%
15
3.9%
120
No answer/Refused 1.2%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 72.1%
434
79.0%
556
80.1%
884
70.7%
493
76.2%
2367
Basically disagree 22.6%
136
16.3%
115
15.7%
173
24.1%
168
19.1%
592
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
30
3.8%
27
3.7%
41
4.0%
28
4.1%
126
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.9%
6
0.5%
6
1.1%
8
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 67.9%
349
74.5%
549
76.8%
331
82.3%
758
79.4%
208
73.1%
155
76.4%
2350
Basically disagree 27.8%
143
18.7%
138
18.8%
81
14.3%
132
17.2%
45
21.2%
45
19.0%
584
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
22
5.3%
39
3.7%
16
2.9%
27
2.7%
7
4.7%
10
3.9%
121
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.7%
3
0.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 77.3%
1160
75.1%
1208
76.2%
2368
Basically disagree 18.3%
275
19.7%
317
19.0%
592
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
58
4.2%
68
4.1%
126
No answer/Refused 0.5%
7
0.9%
15
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1608

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 87.4%
369
79.2%
519
75.0%
186
68.4%
219
74.8%
363
73.2%
424
76.8%
2080
Basically disagree 10.0%
42
17.9%
117
16.9%
42
25.9%
83
22.3%
108
20.6%
119
18.9%
511
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
10
2.1%
14
7.3%
18
4.4%
14
2.9%
14
4.7%
27
3.6%
97
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share