Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WRKHRDA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15aj. Is that strongly or only somewhat?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 1732 58.5% 58.5%
Somewhat 1225 41.4% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .1% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 153
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 52.5%
333
49.9%
225
61.0%
431
59.0%
279
61.2%
210
71.7%
223
58.3%
1701
Somewhat 47.3%
300
50.1%
226
39.0%
275
40.8%
193
38.5%
132
28.0%
87
41.6%
1213
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
451
100.0%
706
100.0%
473
100.0%
343
100.0%
311

2918


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 55.3%
1143
67.2%
225
54.9%
28
90.0%
9
59.3%
35
67.3%
228
58.3%
1668
Somewhat 44.6%
922
32.8%
110
45.1%
23
10.0%
1
40.7%
24
32.7%
111
41.6%
1191
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
335
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
59
100.0%
339

2861


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 71.3%
323
63.0%
593
58.4%
52
54.7%
390
51.1%
217
44.8%
142
58.4%
1717
Somewhat 28.7%
130
37.0%
348
41.6%
37
45.2%
322
48.5%
206
54.9%
174
41.4%
1217
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
941
100.0%
89
100.0%
713
100.0%
425
100.0%
317

2938


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 55.1%
314
57.0%
382
62.2%
657
57.1%
378
58.5%
1731
Somewhat 44.9%
256
43.0%
288
37.8%
400
42.4%
281
41.4%
1225
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
670
100.0%
1057
100.0%
662

2959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 53.1%
262
57.2%
393
53.2%
219
63.6%
566
69.2%
175
52.0%
104
58.6%
1719
Somewhat 46.5%
229
42.8%
294
46.6%
192
36.4%
324
30.8%
78
48.0%
96
41.3%
1213
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
687
100.0%
412
100.0%
890
100.0%
253
100.0%
200

2935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 60.4%
867
56.7%
865
58.5%
1732
Somewhat 39.5%
567
43.1%
658
41.4%
1225
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1435
100.0%
1525

2960


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 65.5%
269
55.3%
352
59.0%
135
49.3%
149
53.3%
251
61.9%
336
57.6%
1492
Somewhat 34.3%
141
44.7%
284
40.6%
93
50.7%
153
46.7%
220
37.8%
205
42.3%
1096
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
636
100.0%
229
100.0%
302
100.0%
471
100.0%
543

2592



Bookmark and Share