Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AMDIVECN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5k. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . America today is deeply divided along economic lines.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 2853 91.8% 91.8%
Basically disagree 128 4.1% 95.9%
Don't know/No opinion 104 3.3% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 23 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 93.0%
620
91.7%
430
92.2%
674
93.2%
463
91.1%
329
89.7%
295
92.0%
2811
Basically disagree 3.4%
23
3.8%
18
3.4%
25
4.6%
23
5.3%
19
5.2%
17
4.1%
125
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
19
3.4%
16
3.8%
28
1.8%
9
2.8%
10
4.9%
16
3.2%
98
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 93.4%
2002
93.0%
319
90.2%
46
100.0%
10
95.1%
58
83.2%
321
92.1%
2756
Basically disagree 4.6%
98
4.4%
15
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.3%
1
4.0%
120
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
39
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
13.2%
51
3.3%
100
No answer/Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
386

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 84.9%
410
91.7%
899
91.8%
89
94.5%
702
95.0%
418
94.0%
313
92.0%
2831
Basically disagree 4.6%
22
4.1%
40
4.1%
4
3.8%
28
4.1%
18
4.5%
15
4.1%
127
Don't know/No opinion 8.7%
42
3.7%
36
3.1%
3
1.6%
12
0.5%
2
1.5%
5
3.3%
100
No answer/Refused 1.9%
9
0.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
97
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 90.4%
545
91.5%
644
92.9%
1026
91.4%
638
91.8%
2853
Basically disagree 5.5%
33
5.0%
35
3.5%
39
3.0%
21
4.1%
128
Don't know/No opinion 3.8%
23
3.1%
22
2.7%
30
4.3%
30
3.4%
105
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.8%
9
1.3%
9
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 94.5%
485
88.6%
653
93.7%
404
92.2%
848
92.4%
243
93.0%
198
92.0%
2831
Basically disagree 2.5%
13
3.7%
27
4.2%
18
4.9%
45
4.2%
11
4.7%
10
4.0%
124
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
14
6.0%
44
1.6%
7
2.5%
23
3.4%
9
1.4%
3
3.2%
100
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
1.8%
13
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 91.9%
1380
91.7%
1473
91.8%
2853
Basically disagree 4.3%
64
4.0%
64
4.1%
128
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
47
3.5%
57
3.3%
104
No answer/Refused 0.7%
10
0.8%
13
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 87.4%
369
95.4%
624
87.5%
217
95.0%
305
93.6%
455
93.3%
540
92.6%
2510
Basically disagree 8.1%
34
4.0%
26
4.4%
11
2.8%
9
4.1%
20
2.9%
17
4.3%
117
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
18
0.5%
3
6.9%
17
1.6%
5
1.9%
9
2.9%
17
2.5%
69
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share