Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNOREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-9. How about for any non-religious group or organization? Have you done any volunteer work for such a group in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 271 32.3% 32.3%
Yes 566 67.5% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 2215
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 32.0%
54
32.6%
43
30.1%
59
32.2%
47
35.0%
35
37.8%
31
32.6%
269
Yes 68.0%
115
67.4%
89
69.9%
137
67.8%
99
65.0%
65
61.0%
50
67.3%
555
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
132
100.0%
196
100.0%
146
100.0%
100
100.0%
82

825


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 28.6%
177
45.8%
49
50.0%
4
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
40.4%
23
32.2%
259
Yes 71.2%
441
54.2%
58
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
59.6%
34
67.7%
545
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
107
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
57

805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 59.7%
46
38.7%
89
44.0%
11
27.8%
65
24.3%
35
18.3%
22
32.3%
268
Yes 40.3%
31
61.3%
141
56.0%
14
72.2%
169
75.0%
108
81.7%
98
67.6%
561
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
230
100.0%
25
100.0%
234
100.0%
144
100.0%
120

830


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 35.5%
55
35.0%
72
34.6%
103
22.9%
41
32.3%
271
Yes 63.9%
99
65.0%
134
65.4%
195
77.1%
138
67.5%
566
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
206
100.0%
298
100.0%
179

838


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 23.5%
27
30.2%
49
26.6%
33
39.5%
113
41.7%
30
25.0%
17
32.5%
269
Yes 76.5%
88
69.8%
113
73.4%
91
60.1%
172
58.3%
42
75.0%
51
67.4%
557
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
162
100.0%
124
100.0%
286
100.0%
72
100.0%
68

827


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 31.6%
124
33.0%
147
32.3%
271
Yes 68.4%
269
66.7%
297
67.5%
566
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
445

838


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 35.2%
51
26.2%
48
35.1%
20
28.0%
28
33.9%
43
27.7%
41
30.4%
231
Yes 64.1%
93
73.8%
135
64.9%
37
72.0%
72
66.1%
84
72.3%
107
69.5%
528
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
57
100.0%
100
100.0%
127
100.0%
148

760



Bookmark and Share