Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMDVECNA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15aj. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (AMDIVECNA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 2308 77.4% 77.4%
Somewhat 673 22.6% 100%
Missing 110
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 76.9%
495
77.9%
349
77.4%
541
79.4%
386
77.1%
269
74.4%
232
77.3%
2272
Somewhat 23.1%
149
22.1%
99
22.6%
158
20.6%
100
22.9%
80
25.6%
80
22.7%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
448
100.0%
699
100.0%
486
100.0%
349
100.0%
312

2938


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 77.6%
1629
80.2%
268
85.7%
42
80.0%
8
85.0%
51
73.7%
238
77.7%
2236
Somewhat 22.4%
471
19.8%
66
14.3%
7
20.0%
2
15.0%
9
26.3%
85
22.3%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
334
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
323

2876


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 73.6%
318
76.4%
717
77.2%
71
80.7%
588
75.2%
328
80.8%
265
77.4%
2287
Somewhat 26.4%
114
23.6%
222
22.8%
21
19.3%
141
24.8%
108
19.2%
63
22.6%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
939
100.0%
92
100.0%
729
100.0%
436
100.0%
328

2956


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 77.2%
446
76.9%
522
76.4%
814
79.8%
526
77.4%
2308
Somewhat 22.8%
132
23.1%
157
23.6%
252
20.2%
133
22.6%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
679
100.0%
1066
100.0%
659

2982


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 82.7%
412
72.9%
496
76.3%
322
76.7%
685
81.4%
206
79.8%
166
77.4%
2287
Somewhat 17.3%
86
27.1%
184
23.7%
100
23.3%
208
18.6%
47
20.2%
42
22.6%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
680
100.0%
422
100.0%
893
100.0%
253
100.0%
208

2954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 76.7%
1107
78.1%
1201
77.4%
2308
Somewhat 23.3%
337
21.9%
336
22.6%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
1444
100.0%
1537

2981


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 64.0%
258
72.5%
471
80.7%
184
87.6%
275
79.6%
378
86.9%
484
78.0%
2050
Somewhat 36.0%
145
27.5%
179
19.3%
44
12.4%
39
20.4%
97
13.1%
73
22.0%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
650
100.0%
228
100.0%
314
100.0%
475
100.0%
557

2627



Bookmark and Share