Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMDIVRAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-5l. Please tell me whether you basically agree about . . . America today is deeply divided along racial lines.
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Basically agree 2770 89.1% 89.1%
Basically disagree 212 6.8% 95.9%
Don't know/No opinion 102 3.3% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 24 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 90.0%
601
89.6%
420
89.5%
654
91.1%
452
88.6%
320
85.7%
282
89.4%
2729
Basically disagree 5.4%
36
6.2%
29
6.8%
50
6.7%
33
8.9%
32
9.1%
30
6.9%
210
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
24
3.2%
15
3.1%
23
2.2%
11
2.2%
8
5.2%
17
3.2%
98
No answer/Refused 1.0%
7
1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Basically agree 89.5%
1917
94.8%
325
96.0%
48
100.0%
10
91.8%
56
81.4%
315
89.2%
2671
Basically disagree 8.3%
177
3.5%
12
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
2.1%
8
6.8%
204
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
43
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
50
3.3%
99
No answer/Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2993


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 84.3%
407
89.2%
875
92.6%
88
90.4%
671
90.0%
397
93.1%
309
89.4%
2747
Basically disagree 6.2%
30
6.1%
60
5.3%
5
7.8%
58
9.1%
40
5.1%
17
6.8%
210
Don't know/No opinion 7.9%
38
3.9%
38
2.1%
2
1.8%
13
0.7%
3
1.2%
4
3.2%
98
No answer/Refused 1.7%
8
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 87.6%
528
88.2%
621
90.8%
1001
88.8%
620
89.1%
2770
Basically disagree 8.0%
48
7.8%
55
6.0%
66
6.2%
43
6.8%
212
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
27
3.3%
23
2.4%
27
3.6%
25
3.3%
102
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.8%
9
1.4%
10
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 90.1%
463
86.6%
639
89.4%
386
90.1%
829
94.3%
247
86.8%
184
89.3%
2748
Basically disagree 7.4%
38
5.8%
43
8.8%
38
6.5%
60
3.4%
9
9.4%
20
6.8%
208
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
12
5.8%
43
1.4%
6
2.8%
26
2.3%
6
2.4%
5
3.2%
98
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
1.8%
13
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 90.1%
1352
88.2%
1418
89.1%
2770
Basically disagree 6.5%
97
7.2%
115
6.8%
212
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
47
3.4%
55
3.3%
102
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
1.2%
19
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 85.1%
360
91.1%
597
85.1%
211
92.2%
296
89.3%
433
92.2%
534
89.7%
2431
Basically disagree 10.9%
46
7.3%
48
6.9%
17
4.7%
15
7.4%
36
5.4%
31
7.1%
193
Don't know/No opinion 3.5%
15
1.2%
8
7.3%
18
2.5%
8
3.1%
15
1.6%
9
2.7%
73
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share