Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMDVRACA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

14-15al. Is that strongly or only somewhat? (AMDIVRACA)
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 1941 65.1% 65.1%
Somewhat 1041 34.9% 100%
Missing 111
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 66.2%
421
67.9%
305
64.3%
453
67.0%
325
61.8%
218
60.6%
189
65.0%
1911
Somewhat 33.8%
215
32.1%
144
35.7%
251
33.0%
160
38.2%
135
39.4%
123
35.0%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
449
100.0%
704
100.0%
485
100.0%
353
100.0%
312

2939


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly 61.2%
1282
81.0%
273
78.0%
39
100.0%
10
77.4%
48
67.9%
220
65.0%
1872
Somewhat 38.8%
813
19.0%
64
22.0%
11
0.0%
0
22.6%
14
32.1%
104
35.0%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
2095
100.0%
337
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
324

2878


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strongly 70.3%
307
63.3%
592
67.0%
63
68.6%
500
59.6%
260
61.8%
202
65.0%
1924
Somewhat 29.7%
130
36.7%
343
33.0%
31
31.4%
229
40.4%
176
38.2%
125
35.0%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
935
100.0%
94
100.0%
729
100.0%
436
100.0%
327

2958


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly 61.3%
353
62.7%
423
66.6%
711
68.4%
454
65.1%
1941
Somewhat 38.7%
223
37.3%
252
33.4%
356
31.6%
210
34.9%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
675
100.0%
1067
100.0%
664

2982


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly 68.8%
344
60.7%
414
61.6%
261
63.3%
563
80.5%
206
64.7%
132
65.0%
1920
Somewhat 31.2%
156
39.3%
268
38.4%
163
36.7%
326
19.5%
50
35.3%
72
35.0%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
682
100.0%
424
100.0%
889
100.0%
256
100.0%
204

2955


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 63.7%
923
66.4%
1018
65.1%
1941
Somewhat 36.3%
526
33.6%
514
34.9%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
1449
100.0%
1532

2981


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 55.2%
224
62.6%
403
62.7%
143
68.9%
215
69.7%
327
71.5%
404
65.4%
1716
Somewhat 44.8%
182
37.4%
241
37.3%
85
31.1%
97
30.3%
142
28.5%
161
34.6%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
644
100.0%
228
100.0%
312
100.0%
469
100.0%
565

2624



Bookmark and Share